Is your surname Slocum?

Research the Slocum family

Mary Slocum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Slocum (Holder)

Also Known As: "Mary Holder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Providence, Providence Plantation (Present Providence County), (Present Rhode Island)
Death: Died in Newport, Newport County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Holder "the Quaker" and Mary Holder
Wife of Rev. Peleg Slocum
Mother of Mary Slocum; Deliverance Chapman; Content Slocum; Elizabeth Slocum; Peleg Slocum and 4 others
Sister of Elizabeth Alloway
Half sister of Christopher Holder; Hope Holder; Patience Holder; John Holder; Content Holder and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Slocum

Mary Holder

  • Birth:  May 9, 1662
  • Parents: Christopher Holder Jr, Mary Scott
  • Death:  Sep. 20, 1737
  • Burial: Friends Cemetery, Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island, USA

  Inscription: None: From Quaker Death Records

Links

view all 13

Mary Slocum's Timeline

1662
May 9, 1662
Providence, Providence Plantation (Present Providence County), (Present Rhode Island)
1680
1680
Age 17
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1682
October 29, 1682
Age 20
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1685
February 10, 1685
Age 22
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1687
July 2, 1687
Age 25
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1689
February 3, 1689
Age 26
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1692
March 24, 1692
Age 29
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1697
June 14, 1697
Age 35
Dartmouth, Bristol, MA, USA
1699
1699
Age 36
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1700
1700
Age 37
United States