Mary Elizabeth Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Mary Elizabeth Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Elizabeth Smith (Duty)

Also Known As: "Mary /DUTY/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, USA
Place of Burial: Kirtland (near Kirtland Temple), Geauga, Ohio
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Duty and Mary Duty
Wife of Asael Smith, Sr.
Mother of Parthenia Bradford; Jesse Smith; Priscilla Smith; Joseph Smith, Sr.; Asael Smith and 7 others
Sister of Eunice Duty; Elizabeth DUTY; Hannah DUTY; Sarah Duty; Mark Duty and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Smith


Family Sheet HUSBAND

        Name: Asael Smith Note
        Born: 7 Mar 1744 at Topsfield, Essex, MA
     Married: 12 Feb 1767 at Topsfield, Essex, MA
        Died: 31 Oct 1830 at Stockholm, St Lawrence, NY
      Father: Samuel Smith Captain
      Mother: Priscilla Gould

WIFE

        Name: Mary Duty
        Born: 11 Oct 1743 at Rowley, Essex, MA
        Died: 27 May 1836 at Kirtland, Geauga, OH
      Father: Moses Duty
      Mother: Mary Palmer

CHILDREN

        Name: Jesse Smith
        Born: 20 Apr 1768 at Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
        Died: 16 Mar 1853 at Stockholm, St. Lawrence, New York
        Wife: Hannah Peabody
        Name: Priscilla Smith
        Born: 21 Oct 1769 at Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
        Died: 1867 at Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
     Husband: John C Waller
        Name: Joseph Smith Sr.
        Born: 12 Jul 1771 at Topsfield, Essex, MA
        Died: 14 Sep 1840 at Nauvoo, Hancock, IL
        Wife: Lucy Mack
        Name: Asahel Smith
        Born: 21 May 1773 at Windham, Vermont
        Died: 21 Jul 1848 at Iowaville, Wapello, Iowa
        Wife: Elizabeth Shellenger
        Name: Samuel Smith
        Born: 15 Sep 1777 at Windham, Rockingham County, NH
        Died: 1 Apr 1880 at Potsdam, NY
        Wife: Frances Wilcox
        Name: Mary Smith
        Born: 4 Jun 1775 at Derryfield, Hillsburough, New Hampshire
        Died: 24 May 1844 at Lebanon, New Hampshire
     Husband: Isaac Pierce
        Name: Asael Smith
        Born: 21 May 1778 at Windham, Rochingham County, NH
        Died: 21 Jul 1848 at Iaville, Wapello, IA
        Name: Silas Smith
        Born: 1 Oct 1779 at Derryfield, Hillsburough, New Hampshire
        Died: 13 Sep 1839 at Pittsfield, Illinois
        Wife: Ruth Stevens
        Name: John Smith Patriarch
        Born: 16 Jul 1781 at Derryfield, Rockingham, NH
        Died: 23 May 1854 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT
        Wife: Clarrisa Lyman
        Name: Stephen Smith
        Born: 28 Apr 1785 at Derryfield, Hillsboro, NH
        Died: 25 Jul 1802 at Topsfield, Essex, MA
        Name: Susan Smith
        Born: 18 May 1783 at Derryfield, Hillsburough, New Hampshire
        Died: 
        Name: Susanna Smith
        Born: 18 May 1788 at Derryfield, Hillsboro, NH
        Died: 1849
        Name: Sarah Smith
        Born: 16 May 1789 at Derryfield, Hillsboro, NH
        Died: 27 May 1824 at Derryfield, Hillsburough, New Hampshire
     Husband: Joseph Sanford
view all 26

Mary Elizabeth Smith's Timeline

1743
October 11, 1743
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
October 16, 1743
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
October 16, 1743
Rowley, Essex, Ma
October 16, 1743
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
1764
July 26, 1764
Age 20
Norton, Bristol County, Massachusetts
1767
February 12, 1767
Age 23
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
September 27, 1767
Age 23
Springfield,Windsor,Vermont
1768
April 20, 1768
Age 24
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1769
October 21, 1769
Age 26
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1771
July 12, 1771
Age 27
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States