Mary Minerva Gates (Snow) (1813 - 1891)

‹ Back to Gates surname

Is your surname Gates?

Research the Gates family

Mary Minerva Gates's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Millie"
Birthplace: St. Johnsbury, Caledonia County, Vermont, United States
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Mary Minerva Gates (Snow)

Mary Minerva Emma Snow (1813 - 1891), daughter of Levi Snow (1782 - 1841) and Lucina Streeter (1785 - 1858), was born 30 July 1813 at St. Johnsbury, Caledonia County, Vermont. She married Jacob Gates (1811 - 1892) on 16 March 1833 at Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois. She died at the age of 77 on 9 February 1891 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, and was buried at Saint George, Washington County.

Children of Jacob and Mary Gates

  1. Jacob Forsberry Gates (1854 - 1942)
  2. Jedediah Morgan Gates (1858 - 1947)
  3. William Milo Gates (1864 - 1865)
  4. Franklin Forsberry Gates (1856 - 1923)
  5. Emma Adelaide Gates (1862 - 1951)
  6. Wellington Forsberry Gates (1866 - 1942)
  7. Claudius Ware Gates (1869 - ?)
  8. Lilien Gates (1876 - ?)
view all

Mary Minerva Gates's Timeline

1813
July 30, 1813
St. Johnsbury, Caledonia County, Vermont, United States
1846
January 21, 1846
Age 32
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1891
February 9, 1891
Age 77
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States