Is your surname Spencer?

Research the Spencer family

Mary Spencer's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Spencer

3,238,599 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Spencer (Desborough)

Also Known As: "Disborough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Disborough and Mary Disbrowe
Wife of Obadiah Spencer
Mother of Obadiah Spencer; Thomas Spencer; Samuel Spencer; John Spencer; Ebenezer Spencer and 2 others
Sister of Sarah Eggleston; Hannah Kelsey; Phoebe Disborough and Abigail Disborough
Half sister of Henry I. Disbrow

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Spencer

Mary Disborough

  • Birth: 1641 - Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Death: June 22 1709 / May 1712 - Hartford, Connecticut
  • Parents: Nicholas Disborough, Mary Brunson
  • Husband: Obadiah Spencer

Note: Surname also spell Disburrow. Mary's father Nicholas Disborough was identified in an article on the Spencer family on FTM's Genealogylibrary.com. 1

Children

  1. Thomas b: 1665. Married Sarah Meakins.
  2. Obadiah b: 1666. Married Ruth Kelsey.
  3. Samuel. Married Deborah Beckley.
  4. Ebenezer. Married Mary Booth.
  5. John. Married Sarah Smith.
  6. Desborough. Married 1) Abigail Elmer 2) Sarah Arnold
  7. Mary. Married Thomas King.

Links

view all

Mary Spencer's Timeline

1641
July 1, 1641
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
1665
1665
Age 23
1666
1666
Age 24
Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1668
1668
Age 26
Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1670
1670
Age 28
Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1670
Age 28
Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1673
1673
Age 31
Hartford,Hartford,Connecticut,USA
1675
1675
Age 33
Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1679
1679
Age 37
Hartford, Hartford Co., CT
1709
June 22, 1709
Age 67
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut