Mary Stevens (Meigs) (1633 - 1703) MP

‹ Back to Stevens surname

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Mary Meigs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Megis"
Birthplace: Dorchester Parish, Bradford, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
Managed by: Jonathan William Shea
Last Updated:

About Mary Stevens (Meigs)

Mary Meigs was born 3 Mar 1633 in Village of Bradford, Dorchester Parish (Dorset) England & died 30 Apr 1703 in Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut.

  • Parents: John Meigs & Tamazin Fry. She likely emigrated with them to Weymouth MA initially about 1634. The family later removed to the New Haven Colony.

Married:

  1. 3 Mar 1653 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut to William Stevens (1630-1703) as his 1st wife; he married Sarah Carpenter 2nd. William was the son of John Stevens & Mary Moulson.

Children

  1. John Stevens b: 3 Mar 1654 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut. died c1676 in King Phillip's War
  2. Samuel Stevens b: 1 Mar 1657 in Guilford. married (1st) Elizabeth (unknown); married (2nd) Hannah, widow of Tahan Hill; married (3rd) Melatiah Bradford, widow of John Steele.
  3. Nathaniel Stevens b: 10 Mar 1659 in Guilford. died c1660.
  4. Nathaniel Stevens b: 29 Oct 1661 in Guilford. married Sarah (unknown); died October 1709.
  5. Judith Stevens b: 1 Oct 1668 in Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut. married c1686, Samuel Buell of Killingworth; died October 31, 1732.
  6. Josiah Stevens b: 19 Dec 1670 in Killingworth. married Sarah Hubbell at Killingworth Settlement, Connecticut Colony. Died 15 May 1754 in Killingworth Settlement, Connecticut Colony.
  7. Mary Stevens b: 2 Nov 1677 in Killingworth. married Joseph Harris of Killingworth.

Sources

  • Families of early Guilford Conn
  • Torrey: New England Marriages; page 709
  • Genealogy Of The Lineal Descendants Of John Steevens Who Settles In Guilford, Conn. In 1645
  • "Effie Belle Randall of Bath, Ohio: Her Ancestors and Descendants" by Theodore N. Woods; p. 162; published by T. N. Woods; Phoenix, Arizona; 1991

Links

view all

Mary Meigs's Timeline

1633
March 3, 1633
Bradford, Dorset, England
1653
March 3, 1653
Age 20
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1654
March 3, 1654
Age 21
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1657
March 1, 1657
Age 23
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1661
October 29, 1661
Age 28
Guilford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1664
1664
Age 30
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1668
October 1, 1668
Age 35
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1670
December 8, 1670
Age 37
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1677
November 2, 1677
Age 44
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1703
April 30, 1703
Age 70
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut