Mary Stites (Underhill) (1640 - c.1702)

‹ Back to Stites surname

Is your surname Stites?

Research the Stites family

Mary Stites's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary (Underhill) Naylor Stites"
Birthplace: Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hempstead, NY, USA
Managed by: Jennifer Lee Mintzer
Last Updated:

About Mary Stites (Underhill)

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bhusler/Bill/Reunion/Web%20Cards/ps03/ps03_364.html

--------------------

RICHARD STITES was born in 1640 at Yorkshire, North Riding, England. He was in Hempstead, Long Island, Suffolk Co, New York as early as 1657, where his name is in the list of those having cattle in Rocaway Neck Pasture.

He appears twice as plaintiff in lawsuits, January 21, 1660 and February 3, 1675.

Richard married the widow, MARY UNDERHILL NAYLOR, born 15 Nov 1640 at Hempstead, Nassau, New York or at Clifford, Chamber, G., England, the daughter of Humphrey Underhill. Mary married Thomas Naylor in February 1665. The Underhill lineage goes back to William the Conqueror, being listed in the book, The Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants to the American Colonies or the United States, by Gary Boyd Roberts (2004).

He appeared in 1685 among those who paid a tax to defray the expenses of obtaining a patent for lands in Hempstead. The amount of the tax was £2-1/2 per acre, and he was assessed for 152 acres. Richard Stites died in 1702 at Hempstead, Long Island, New York Colony.

CHILDREN OF RICHARD & MARY (NAYLOR) STITES

Henry Stites, born at Hemstead, Long Island. He removed about 1680 to Cape May County, New Jersey. He mar. about 1692, Hannah Garlick, of East Hampton, LI, NY.

Benjamin Stites.

WILLIAM STITES, born 1676; mar. Mary Hall.

view all 15

Mary Stites's Timeline

1640
November 15, 1640
Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1662
1662
Age 21
Hempstead, NY, USA
1664
1664
Age 23
Nassau, NY, USA
1665
February 1665
Age 24
Dutch Reformed Church, New York City, NY
1667
April 18, 1667
Age 26
1668
1668
Age 27
Hempstead, Long Island, New York
1670
1670
Age 29
Hempstead, Long Island, New York
1670
Age 29
Hempstead, Long Island, New York
1673
1673
Age 32
1675
1675
Age 34