Is your surname Taber?

Research the Taber family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Taber (Cooke)

Nicknames: "Date of Christening is before birth year?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
Death: Died in Dartmouth, Bristol, MA
Place of Burial: Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Cooke, "Mayflower" Passenger and Sarah Cooke
Wife of Thomas Taber and Philip Taber, Jr.
Mother of Bethia MaComber; Mary Earle; Sarah Cory (Taber); Lydia Mosher; Philip Taber, II and 7 others
Sister of Sarah Hathaway (Cooke); Susanna Palmer; Elizabeth Wilcox (Cooke); John Cooke; Hester Taber and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Mary Taber (Cooke)

 Mary COOKE was born about 1652 in Plymouth, MA. (623) She died bet Jan 11 and 25 1714/15 in Prob Little Compton, RI. (624) 

  • Parents: John COOKE and Sarah WARREN.

 married

  1.  Philip TABER about 1667 in prob Dartmouth, MA. (625) He was b. prob. Marthas Vineyard; d. bef 4 March 1692/3; son of Philip and Lydia (Masters) Taber.
  2.  Aaron? DAVIS before 4 Mar 1692/93 in ?.(626) Wood: No record has been found of the marriage, but the inventory of the estate of Philip Taber dated 4 March 1692/3 was attested to by Mary "Davice" of Dartmouth. Wood notes that the marriage to Aaron Davis has never been proved, and that the evidence thus far is circumstantial, not conclusive.

Children

  1. Mary b: 28 JAN 1668 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA
  2. Sarah b: 16 MAR 1671 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA
  3. Lydia b: 28 SEP 1673 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA
  4. Philip b: 28 FEB 1675 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA
  5. Abigail b: 27 OCT 1678 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA
  6. Esther b: 23 FEB 1680 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA
  7. John b: 18 JUL 1684 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA
  8. Bethia b: 18 APR 1689 in Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA

Notes

  • The inventory of the estat of Philip Taber late of Dartmouth dated 4 March 1692/3 was sworn to by Thomas Taber, Mary Davis and Philip Taber. Division of estate dated 27 Nov. 1693 names his relict; eldest son Philip; son John; five daughters Sarah, Lidiah, Abigail, Easter, and Bethiah; dau. Mary Earle.

Sources

  • 610. Ralph V. Wood, jr. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Francis Cooke of the Mayflower. Volume 12. Picton Press, Camden, Maine, 1996. 623. Ibid. p.46. 624. Ibid. P. 79. 625. Ibid. P. 79. 

Links

view all 22

Mary Taber's Timeline

1647
January 12, 1647
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1648
January 12, 1648
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1652
January 12, 1652
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1667
January 12, 1667
Age 15
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts?
January 28, 1667
Age 15
Dartmouth, Bristol, RI, USA
1671
March 26, 1671
Age 19
Dartmouth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1673
September 28, 1673
Age 21
Dartmouth, Bristol, RI, USA
1675
February 28, 1675
Age 23
Dartmouth, Bristol, RI, USA
1678
October 27, 1678
Age 26
Dartmouth, Bristol, RI, USA
1680
February 23, 1680
Age 28
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)