Mary Sarah Tackett

Is your surname Tackett?

Research the Tackett family

Mary Sarah Tackett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Sarah Tackett (Spiller)

Also Known As: "Tacquet Tackett", "Tacquet Spiller"
Birthplace: Takeley, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Prince William County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Spiller and Mary Spiller
Wife of Louis Tacquette, Huguenot Emigre
Mother of Lewis Tackett, Jr; John Moses Tackett; Rachel Tackett; William Tackett and Rachel Tackett
Half sister of William Spiller

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Sarah Tackett

Mary Sarah Spiller was the daughter of William Spiller and wife Mary. She was born c.1674 in Takeley, Essex, England. She married Louis Tacquette, a Huguenot immigrant who lived in Essex as a youth. It is not known if they knew each other in Essex. Tacquette emigrated to Virginia Colony in 1686. It is not known when Mary Sarah came to Virginia, if she came alone, or with her family or with Louis. Mary Sarah died in Prince William County, Virginia in 1748.

Some sources cite Frederick County as the last residence for Mary Sarah. This is unlikely, as her family was settled along Cedar Run, a tributary of the Occoquan River. Cedar Run lies in Prince William County today, and would have been in Stafford County at the time the Tacquette family moved there.

Many children are attributed to Louis and Mary Sarah. These four are the ones recognized by the Huguenot Society:

  • Louis Tacquette, also known as Lewis Tackett, born 1709 in Virginia.
  • John Moses Tacquette, also known as John Tackett, born 1712 in Virginia.
  • William Tacquette, also known as William Tackett, born in Virginia.
  • Rachel Tacquette, born in Virginia.

Links to additional material:


view all

Mary Sarah Tackett's Timeline

Takeley, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Age 29
Stafford, Virginia
Age 29
Age 32
Cedar Run, Fauquier County, Virginia
Age 34
Stafford, Virginia, USA
Age 42
Stafford County, Province of Virginia
October 2, 1764
Age 84
Prince William County, Virginia, United States