Mary Thomas, SM/PROG

Is your surname Thomas?

Research the Thomas family

Mary Thomas, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Thomas (Lasky), SM/PROG

Nicknames: "Mary Dunn", "Laskey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Islington, Devon, England
Death: Died in Fort Beaufort, Cape Province, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John? Lasky? and Mary? Lasky?
Wife of James Thomas, SV/PROG and William Holder, SV/PROG
Mother of Elizabeth Williamson; Jane Thomas, SM; Humphrey Thomas; Isaiah Thomas; Arabella Elliott and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Thomas (Lasky), SM/PROG

1820 British Settlers

Mary Lasky 30, together with her husband James Thomas 38, Husbandman and naval pensioner, and their 5 children, were members of George Southey's Party of 49 Settlers on the Settler Ship Kennersley Castle.

Party originated from Somerset.

Departed Bristol, 10 January 1820. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town - 29 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 29 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Bush River - Lower Albany

Children :

  • Elizabeth Thomas 18
  • Jane Thomas 10
  • Humphrey Thomas 6
  • Isaiah Thomas 2
  • Arabella Thomas

-----------------------------------------

Holder or Leskey, Mary http://www.southafricansettlers.com/?cat=9&paged=423

  • Last Name: Holder (nee Leskey)
  • First Name: Mary
  • Date of Birth: chr. 7 Aug 1785
  • Place of Birth: Ilsington, Devon, England
  • Parents – Father: Richard Laskey
  • Parents – Mother: Catherine
  • Name of Spouse: widow, name of spouse not given
  • Marriage Date:
  • Marriage Place:
  • Date of Death: 11 Oct 1855 age 69
  • Place of Death: Fort Beaufort, Cape

Notes: DN 3474/1855. II. Children, all majors:

Jane Simes

Isaiah Thomas

Arabella m. to N. Elliott

James Thomas

Mary Ann McCloud

John Thomas

Elizabeth Williamson

"South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers, 1801-2004," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23580-59377-39?cc=1468076&wc=MCM6-QWB:44975801,44975802,49887301,49891401 : accessed 12 Jul 2014), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Grahamstown, Bathurst, St John the Evangelist > Baptisms, marriages, burials 1829-1849 > image 34 of 108; citing William Cullen Library, Wits University, Johannesburg.

view all 15

Mary Thomas, SM/PROG's Timeline

1786
1786
Islington, Devon, England
1802
1802
Age 16
1810
1810
Age 24
Wellington, Somerset, United Kingdom
1814
1814
Age 28
1817
1817
Age 31
England
1819
1819
Age 33
Devon, England
1822
1822
Age 36
District Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1824
August 1, 1824
Age 38
District Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1826
August 22, 1826
Age 40
District Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1828
October 26, 1828
Age 42
District Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa