Mary Thorne (Peck) (c.1679 - c.1735) MP

‹ Back to Thorne surname

View Mary Thorne (Peck)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Thorne (Peck)
  • Request to view Mary Thorne (Peck)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Larson", "Mary Lawson", "Sarah Denton", "Mary Oriar", "Mary O'Rear"
Birthplace: Dettingen Parish, Virginia
Death: Died in Stafford, Virginia
Managed by: Mary
Last Updated:

About Mary Thorne (Peck)

Mary Peck was the daughter of Possibly father of Mary Robert Peck and Possibly mother of Mary Margaret (Unknown). Mary Peck was born in 1679 at Of, Dettingen Parrish, Virginia; not proven, from Peck researchers. She married John O'Rea before 10-May-1708; 1st marriage Mary. Mary Peck married William Thorn before 17-Nov-1719. Mary Peck married William Thorn in 1724; message posted to the Prince William County board by Laura Pack. Not verified.

Notes

Mary Peck was also known as Sarah Denton Listed as William Thornes spouse in Eight Generations of William Thorne, by Joseph Middleton, 1913. She was also known as Mary Lawson. She was also known as Mary Larson. She was also known as Mary Oriar. On 10-May-1708 10 May 1708 - Richmond Co., VA: Robert Peck and wife Margaret of St. Mary's Parish, Richmond Co., VA, execute a lifetime lease to John and Mary Orian[Oriar] of Stafford Co., VA for 100 acres of land. After John and Mary Oriar's deaths, the land is to go to their daughter Margaret Oriar. Robert Peck states that this transaction is for "the love, goodwill, and affection which I have and bare towards my loving friend, Margaret Oriar, dau. to John and Mary Oriar." Assuming this Margaret Oriar (who later married John Glassock) was b. in 1701, she would have been 7 years old at the time of this Peck/Oriar transaction. This appears to be the case of grandparents providing for a young granddaughter, although specific relationships are not stated. Also, since John Oriar is married and has a young daughter in 1708, I would think this would make his birthyear 1686 or earlier. Thus he would be at least 25 years old when the 1711 land grant was made (by his wife's parents???).

She sold land 5/6 July 1733--John Orear (husband of Mary) is for sure deceased. A King George Co., VA deed refers to the grantors "William Thorn and Mary his wife, widdow and relique of John Oreo late of Prince William County, deceased" along with "John Glascock & Margaret his wife, daughter of the said John Oreo & Mary his wife. . . " all selling their interests to Cornelius McCartie of Brunswick Parish, King George Co., VA.

[Note: Cornelius McCartie (b. ca. 1766) was married 2 Dec 1787 to Susannah "Sukey" Hardwick (born 1767), dau. of Margaret Glascock (b. ca. 1745) and her first husband Aaron Hardwick (she m. 2nd to William Turley). Margaret Glascock was the dau. of John Glascock and wife Margaret Orear (above referenced). By the way, Cornelis and Susannah McCartie later moved to Fayette Co., KY ca. 1797; in 1809 they were residents of Otter Creek in Hardin Co., KY (now Meade Co.); they had 11 children, one of whom was named Enos Orear McCarty.]

Thus it appears we have Mary (Peck?) Orear Thorn and her daughter Margaret (Orear) Glascock selling land to their great-granddaughter's / granddaughter's (respectively) husband--Cornelius McCartie/McCarty This land being sold is the same 100 acres (now Hanover Parish, King George Co., VA) that Robert and Margaret Peck leased to John and Mary Orear and that later transferred to the Orears' daughter, Margaret (Orear) Glasscock. Both the 1708 Richmond Co., VA deed and the 1733 King George Co., VA deeds state that the land was originally granted to Robert King and adjoined Samuel Dishman's land--and was then sold to Robert Peck and Henry Berry in Jul-1733.

    Children of Mary Peck and John O'Rea:
   Margaret O'Rear   b. 1701
   Daniel Lawson O'Rear   b. circa 1710, d. after 4-Oct-1736
   John O'Rear   b. 1713, d. 1805 
    Child of Mary Peck and William Thorn:
   Susannah Thorn+   b. 17-Nov-1719, d. 29-Aug-1773 
view all

Mary Thorne's Timeline

1679
1679
Virginia
1708
May 10, 1708
Age 29
Stafford, Virginia, USA
1710
1710
Age 31
Stafford, Virginia, USA
1713
1713
Age 34
Stafford, Virginia, United States
1718
1718
Age 39
Prince William, Virginia
1719
November 17, 1719
Age 40
Prince William, Virginia
1720
1720
Age 41
1735
1735
Age 56
Stafford, Virginia