Mary Margaret Thrash

Is your surname Thrash?

Research the Thrash family

Mary Margaret Thrash's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Thrash

57,821 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Margaret Thrash (Cornett)

Also Known As: "Mamie Mariah Cornett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Texas, United States
Death: Died in Maypearl, Ellis County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Cornett, I and Nancy Cornett
Wife of John William Thrash
Mother of Carrie Thrash; Fannie Thrash; Nannie Thrash; Luther William Thrash; (unknown) Thrash and 3 others
Sister of James K. Cornett; Sarah E. Cornett; William David Cornett, II; Susan Helen Myatt; Nancy J. 'Nannie' Nicholson and 1 other

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Mary Margaret Thrash

Sources

  1. 1880 United States Federal Census ; Name: M. M. Thrash; Age: 28; Birth Year: abt 1852; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1880: Ellis, Texas; Race: White; Gender: Female; Relation to Head of House: Wife; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: J. W. Thrash; Father's Birthplace: North Carolina; Mother's Birthplace: Alabama; Neighbors: View others on page; Occupation: Keeping House.
  2. 1900 United States Federal Census ; Name: Mary M Thrash; Age: 43; Birth Date: Feb 1857; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1900: Justice Precinct 5, Ellis, Texas; Race: White; Gender: Female; Relation to Head of House: Head; Marital Status: Widowed; Father's Birthplace: South Carolina; Mother's Birthplace: Alabama.
  3. 1910 United States Federal Census ; Name: Mary M Thrash; Age in 1910: 57; Birth Year: abt 1851; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1910: Justice Precinct 5, Ellis, Texas; Race: White; Gender: Female; Relation to Head of House: Mother; Marital Status: Widowed.
  4. 1920 United States Federal Census ; Name: Mary Trush; Age: 68; Birth Year: abt 1852; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1920: Maypearl, Ellis, Texas; Race: White; Gender: Female; Relation to Head of House: Boarder; Marital Status: Widowed; Father's Birthplace: North Carolina; Mother's Birthplace: Alabama; Able to read: Yes; Able to Write: Yes.
  5. 1930 United States Federal Census ; Name: Mary Thrash; Gender: Female; Birth Year: abt 1851; Birthplace: Texas; Race: White; Home in 1930: Precinct 5, Ellis, Texas; Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Grandmother; Father's Birthplace: Alabama; Mother's Birthplace: Alabama.
  6. Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 ; Name: Mary Margaret Thrash; Death Date: 14 Jun 1939; Death Place: May Pearl, Ellis, Texas; Gender: Female; Race: White; Death Age: 88 Years 3 Months 27 Days; Birth Date: 17 Feb 1851; Birthplace: Texas; Marital Status: Widowed; Spouse's Name: J. W. Thrash; Father's Name: William Cornett; Father's Birthplace: Ala.; Mother's Name: Nancy Smith; Mother's Birthplace: Ala.; Occupation: Housekeeper; Place Of Residence: Grandview, Texas; Burial Place: Quinn; Burial Date: 15 Jun 1939; Film Number: 2118255; Digital Film Number: 4030454; Image Number: 658; Reference Number: Item 2 cn27707.
view all 11

Mary Margaret Thrash's Timeline

1851
February 17, 1851
Texas, United States
1872
June 13, 1872
Age 21
Ellis County, Texas, United States
1874
1874
Age 22
Ellis County, Texas, United States
1875
1875
Age 23
Ellis County, Texas, United States
1876
September 15, 1876
Age 25
Ellis County, Texas, United States
1879
January 25, 1879
Age 27
Ellis County, Texas, United States
1881
January 21, 1881
Age 29
Ellis County, Texas, United States
1883
September 29, 1883
Age 32
Ellis County, Texas, United States
1885
February 2, 1885
Age 33
Aubrey, Denton County, Texas, United States
1886
November 28, 1886
Age 35
Ellis County, Texas, United States