Mary Butler (Throckmorton) (c.1535 - 1600) MP

‹ Back to Butler surname

Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Records for Mary Butler

4,255,747 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Throgmartin"
Birthplace: Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Sharnbrook,Bletsoe,Bedfordshire,England
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Mary Butler (Throckmorton)

Butler of Droitwich: 1300-1700 By Jon M. Stallard, pg 58

"William and Jane had three known children.

1) John Boteler, the son and heir. John married Catherine Blount of Sodington, daughter of Peter Blount and Catherine Cornwell."

2) Philippa or Phyllis Boteler, married William Newport.

3) George Boteler, married Mary Throckmorton..."

  • _______________
  • 'Mary Throckmorton1,2,3
  • 'F, b. circa 1521
  • Father Richard Throckmorton, Esq.2,3 d. 1547
  • Mother Jane Beaufoe b. c 1480
  • ' Mary Throckmorton was born circa 1521.2 She married George Boteler (Butler), Gent., son of William III Boteler and Jane Backecott, circa 1541.2,3
  • 'Family George Boteler (Butler), Gent. d. 1551
  • Child
    • ◦John Butler, Esq.+2,3 b. c 1542
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4060] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 2417.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 115.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 219.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p509.htm#i15287
  • _________________________
  • 'Mary THROCKMORTON
  • 'Born: ABT 1496, Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire, England
  • Father: Richard THROCKMORTON of Higham Ferrars
  • Mother: Johanna BEAUFO
  • 'Married: George BUTLER of Starnbrooke
  • Children:
    • 1. John BUTLER of Starnbrooke
    • 2. Peter BUTLER
    • 3. Raphaell BUTLER
    • 4. Catherine BUTLER
    • 5. Margaret BUTLER (d. 1566)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/THROCKMORTON1.htm#Mary THROCKMORTON4
  • --------------------

Citations

  1. Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 2417.
  2. Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 115.
  3. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 219.
  4. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 384-385.

Sources

  1. The Visitation of the County of Huntingdon: Under the Authority ..., Part 1613.  By Nicholas Charles, William Camden, England. College of arms.  Page  124

Links

view all

Mary Butler's Timeline

1532
1532
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England
1535
1535
Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire, England
1552
1552
Age 17
Northamptonshire, England
1600
1600
Age 65
Sharnbrook,Bletsoe,Bedfordshire,England
????