Frances Throckmorton (Brydges) (c.1536 - d.)

‹ Back to Throckmorton surname

Is your surname Throckmorton?

Research the Throckmorton family

Frances Throckmorton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary", "Bruges"
Birthplace: Probably Sudeley Manor, Gloucestershire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Frances Throckmorton (Brydges)

n.b. the information in this profile needs to be verified and sourced. 28 April 2011.

  • Mary Brydges was born about 1519, Of Sudeley Manor, Gloucestershire, England and died 15 November 1606.

Parents: John Brydges or Bruges (b. 9 March 1491-d. 13 April 1557) and Elizabeth Grey (b. abt 1492-d. 29 Dec 1559). John Brydges, who died in Sudley Castle, Sudeley Manor, Gloucestershire, England, was the son of Giles Brydges. (1462–1511) and Isabel Baynham (1475–1511). Elizabeth Grey, who was born of Wilton On Wye, Herefordshire, England, was the daughter of Edmund Grary (1460–1511) and Florence Hastings (1463-1511).


Married:

  1. Francis Lovell
  2. on 6 May 1543 to George Cornwall (Sir Knight) (b. ABT 1522) (son of Sir Richard Cornwall and Jane Milbourne)
  3. about 1558 in Sudeley Manor, Gloucestershire, England to George Throckmorton, of Sudeley Manor (1519-1612)

2 children of Mary Brydges and George Cornwall include:

  1. Bridget Cornwall
  2. Humphrey Cornwall (b. ABT 1550 - d. 1633) (m. Elizabeth Bradshaw)

8 children of Mary Brydges and George Throckmorton include:

  1. Nicholas Throckmorton
  2. John Throckmorton
  3. Elizabeth Throckmorton
  4. Sara Throckmorton
  5. Henry Throckmorton
  6. Jane Throckmorton
  7. Michael Throckmorton
  8. George Throckmorton
  9. Susannah Throckmorton

Family Notes

  • George Throckmorton married Frances, or Mary, (or possibly the two sisters) dau. of Sir John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos of Sudeley, and had 2 sons and 3 daughters.
  • In 1559 Throckmorton accused his wife of attempting to poison him, but after her family had complained that he had been tampering with the witnesses a futher inquiry found that she had been guilty of nothing more serious than an indiscreet and evidently unsuccessful use of potions to win her husband's love. How the couple fared after this has not been discovered.

Links

-------------------- MARY BRYDGES (c.1519-November 15, 1606)

Mary Brydges was the daughter of John Brydges, 1st baron Chandos (March 9, 1491/2-April 13, 1557) and Elizabeth Grey (d. December 29, 1559). She married George Throckmorton (c.1533-September 1, 1612), brother of Sir Nicholas, by 1558. In 1559, her husband accused her of trying to poison him. Sir Nicholas wrote to Sir William Cecil from France in August of that year to beg him not to be "too pitiful or remiss" in looking into the matter. He reminded Cecil that civil law punished the offense with death and that canon law dissolved the marriage. He wrote of "many devilish devices," but he admitted that he had not seen his brother in person, possibly because George had been in exile during the reign of Mary Tudor. In a second letter, Sir Nicholas worried that the attempted poisoning might have been included in the general pardon issued by Queen Elizabeth at the beginning of her reign. On August 20, 1559, Cecil received a letter of explanation from Mary's mother. It had all been a misunderstanding, Lady Chandos wrote. Mary was "given overmuch" to palmistry, but had nothing to do with poisons. She had tried to give George a love potion, not a poison. Apparently the letter convinced Cecil, as no action was taken against Mary. This story comes from letters quoted by Dr. A. L. Rowse in his Sir Walter Raleigh: His Family and Private Life. George Throckmorton may have been married first to Mary’s younger sister, Frances Brydges. However, Frances’s life dates are given as c.1536-August 20, 1559, which makes no sense unless Frances was the wife of the letters and conveniently died before Cecil had to act. George Throckmorton had nine children. One birth date given for the eldest, Nicholas, is c.1551. The others are Elizabeth, Sarah, Henry, John, Jane, Michael, George, and Susan or Susanna. The identity of their mother is unclear. Mary is also given two husbands prior to Throckmorton, first Francis Lovell and second Sir George Cornwall. From this second marriage, which took place on May 6, 1543, she had two children, Bridget and Humphrey (c.1550-1633). To add to the confusion, life dates for George Cornwall are usually given as 1509-1562. If that is correct, Mary Brydges could not have married George Throckmorton in 1558.