Anna Maria Titus (Cool) (van Eetvelt) (1873 - c.1941)

public profile

View Anna Maria Titus (Cool) (van Eetvelt)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anna Maria Titus (Cool) (van Eetvelt)
  • Request to view Anna Maria Titus (Cool) (van Eetvelt)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Marie Louise Von Ettfeld", "Mary Cool", "Anna M. Van Eetfield", "Maria Hetfelt", "Mary Heifer", "Mary Gelfelt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holland
Death: Died in New York, New York, New York, United States
Managed by: Kristi Mas
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Anna Maria Titus (Cool) (van Eetvelt)

Anna Maria "Mary" van Eetvelt (March 1873 – c. 1941) was a Dutch-American housekeeper and housewife from Hillsdale, New Jersey.

Van Eetvelt was born in the Netherlands and immigrated to America with her two brothers sometime around 1893. Shortly thereafter she married Cornelius Cool, a miller also from the the Netherlands, on October 26, 1893 in Hillsdale, New Jersey. Mary and Cornelius had five children. Cornelius however died sometime around 1904.

Widowed, Van Eetvelt found work as a housekeeper for Charles H. and Susan Titus (née Galloway). It is there that she met Charles W. Titus, son of her employers. The two were married sometime around 1905 and went on to have six children.

Notes

Sources

  1. New Jersey Marriages, 1678-1985; Groom's Name: Cornelius Kool; Groom's Birth Date: 1857; Groom's Birthplace: Hol.; Groom's Age: 36; Bride's Name: Anna M. Van Eetfield; Bride's Birthplace: Hol.; Marriage Date: 26 Oct 1893; Marriage Place: Hilldale, Bergen, New Jersey; Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M02520-6; System Origin: New Jersey-Easy; Source Film Number: 495717; Reference Number: P27 Rn 40.
  2. 1900 United States Federal Census; Name: Mary Cool; Age: 27; Birth Date: Mar 1873; Birthplace: Holland; Home in 1900: Hillsdale, Bergen, New Jersey; Race: White; Gender: Female; Immigration Year: 1893; Relation to Head of House: Wife; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Cornelius Cool; Marriage Year: 1893; Years married: 7; Father's Birthplace: Holland; Mother's Birthplace: Holland; Mother: number of living children: 3; Mother: How many children: 4.
  3. U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989; Name: Mary Colle; Gender: F (Female); Residence Year: 1904; Street Address: 109 Gray; Residence Place: Paterson, New Jersey; Spouse: Cornelius Colle ; Publication Title: Paterson, New Jersey, City Directory, 1904.
  4. 1910 United States Federal Census; Name: Mary Titus; Age in 1910: 34; Birth Year: 1876; Birthplace: Holland; Home in 1910: Hillsdale, Bergen, New Jersey; Race: White; Gender: Female; Immigration Year: 1898; Relation to Head of House: Wife; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Charles W Titus; Father's Birthplace: Holland; Mother's Birthplace: Holland.
  5. 1920 United States Federal Census; Name: Mary Titus; Age: 43; Birth Year: abt 1877; Birthplace: Holland; Home in 1920: Hillsdale, Bergen, New Jersey; Race: White; Gender: Female; Immigration Year: 1890; Relation to Head of House: Wife; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Chas W Titus; Father's Birthplace: France; Mother's Birthplace: Holland; Able to Read: Yes; Able to Write: Yes.
  6. 1930 United States Federal Census; Name: Mary Titus; Gender: Female; Birth Year: abt 1876; Birthplace: Holland; Race: White; Home in 1930: Hillsdale, Bergen, New Jersey; Marital Status: Married; Immigration Year: 1889; Relation to Head of House: Wife; Spouse's Name: Charles W Titus; Father's Birthplace: France; Mother's Birthplace Holland.
  7. 1940 United States Federal Census; Name: Mary Titus; Age: 65; Estimated Birth Year: abt 1875; Gender: Female; Race: White; Birthplace: Holland; Marital Status: Widowed; Relation to Head of House: Mother-in-law; Home in 1940: New York, Bronx, New York; Street: Hull Avenue; House Number: 3190; Inferred Residence in 1935: New York, Bronx, New York; Residence in 1935: Same House; Resident on farm in 1935: No; Citizenship: Naturalized; Sheet Number: 13B; Attended School or College: No; Highest Grade Completed: Elementary school, 8th grade; Income Other Sources: No.
view all 21

Mary Titus's Timeline

1873
March, 1873
Holland
1893
October 26, 1893
Age 20
Hillsdale, NJ, USA
1893
Age 19
1894
October 4, 1894
Age 21
Bergen, NJ, USA
1895
September 24, 1895
Age 22
Lodi, NJ, USA
1898
January 5, 1898
Age 24
Bergen, NJ, USA
1899
January 4, 1899
Age 25
Bergen, NJ, USA
1900
June 7, 1900
Age 27
Hillsdale, NJ, USA
1901
January 2, 1901
Age 27
Lodi, Bergen, New Jersey, United States
1905
May 30, 1905
Age 32
Hillsdale, NJ, USA