Is your surname Townshend?

Research the Townshend family

Mary Townshend's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Townshend (Langhorne)

Nicknames: "Mary Baldwin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newton Brownshall, Northumberland, England
Death: Died in Albion, St Pauls Parish, Stafford, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Needham Langhorne and Mary Bostock
Wife of Francis Baldwin and Col. Robert Townshend
Mother of Frances Ann Jones; William Baldwin; Robert Baldwin; Lady Frances Townsend; Mary Washington and 2 others

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Mary Townshend (Langhorne)

Mary Langhorne, born in of Newton Brownshall, Northumberland, England; died Bef. November 7, 1694 in VA; married (1) Baldwin; married (2) Colonel Robert Townshend, April 6, 1665. She was the daughter of Needham Langhorne and Mary Bostock. Colonel Robert Townshend of Stafford Co., VA, died September 1675. He was the son of Robert Townshend and \Baldwin\.

Children of Baldwin and Mary Langhorne are:

  1. William Baldwin, born in England; died in VA.
  2. Frances Ann Baldwin, born in Glassthorne, Northamptonshire, England; died 1670; married (1) Richard Townshend; married (2) Richard Jones Abt. 1651 in York Co., VA; married (3) Robert Williams Aft. 1653.
  3. Robert Baldwin, born in London, England; died Bef. December 2, 1678 in Great Stoughton, Huntingdonshire, England.

Children of Robert Townshend and Mary Langhorne are:

  1. Robert Baldwin Townshend who died young in England.
  2. Frances Townshend born Aft. 1665 in Newton Brownshall, Northumberland, England; died April 26, 1726 in Stafford Co., VA.
  3. Mary Townshend born July 15, 1669 in Newton Brownshall, Northumberland, England; died April 1, 1727 in Stafford Co., VA.

Links

view all 11

Mary Townshend's Timeline

1614
1614
Glassthorne, Northamptonshire, England
1614
1614
1650
1650
Newton Brownshall, Northumberland, England
1663
1663
Age 13
Albion, Nocholas, West Virginia
1665
April 6, 1665
Age 15
Stafford, Virginia
1669
June 15, 1669
Age 19
Newton Bromswold, Northamptonshire, UK
1669
Age 19
St. Pauls Parish, Stafford, Virginia
1685
June 4, 1685
Age 35
Albion, St Pauls Parish, Stafford, Virginia
????
Stafford County, VA