Is your surname Troost?

Research the Troost family

Mary Troost's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Troost

59,554 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Troost

Also Known As: "O'Riley"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Gerard Troost, PhD, State Geologist

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Troost

Troost married Margaret Tage in Philadelphia in 1811, and together they had two children before Margaret died in 1819; Troost then married again, to Mary O'Riley, a widowed moher of two who proved to be a great help to him in his scientific work.