Is your surname Daynes?

Research the Daynes family

Mary Daynes's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Daynes

23,242 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Daynes (Stone)

Also Known As: "Tucker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nanjemoy Manor, Charles County, Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Carrichfergus, Charles County, Province of Maryland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Stone, 3rd Provincial Governor of Maryland and Verlinda Stone
Wife of William Tucker, Jr. and Thomas Daynes
Mother of Roger Tucker
Sister of Mary Mildred Stone; Richard Stone; Matthew Stone; Elizabeth Foy; William Stone and 4 others
Half sister of Dr. Thomas Stone and Verlinda Stone

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Daynes

Note: daughter of William Stone & Verlinda Graves.

On June 24, 1653, Mary Stone, widow of William Tucker, made a marriage contract with Thomas Daynes.

Linda Reno says she died after 1696 and married first, William Tucker, Jr. and 2nd Thomas Daynes.

Linda goes on to say that Mary/Marie (Stone) Tucker, relict of William Tucker of Warwick, VA on 24 Jun 1653 made a marriage contract with Thomas Daynes. This contract was recorded in Latin 4 July 1653-4 and in English on 13 Dec 1653 and recorded in Norfolk Co, VA on 15 Apr 1656, In the contract Marie testified that her former husband, William Tucker had left two monor children in her care; John Tucker, a child by Williams former wife and Roger Tucker, which was a child by Marie.

----

view all

Mary Daynes's Timeline

1622
1622
1635
1635
Charles County, Province of Maryland
1653
June 24, 1653
Age 18
1654
1654
Age 19
Warwick, Virginia, USA
1675
1675
Age 40
Carrichfergus, Charles County, Province of Maryland