Mary Vance Waggle Adair

Is your surname Vance?

Research the Vance family

Mary Vance Waggle Adair's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mary Vance

Also Known As: "Vancel", "Vancil"
Birthplace: Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Navajo (former Apache County), Arizona, United States
Place of Burial: Pine, Gila, Arizona, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adam Vance and Catherine Penrod Vance
Wife of Jacob John Sevier Waggle and Thomas Jefferson Adair, Jr.
Mother of Cynthia Waggle; Alma Waggle, d.s.p.; John Parley Waggle; Hannah Waggle; Sarah Waggle, d.s.p. and 6 others

Occupation: Nurse, midwife, spinner & weaver
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Mary Vance Waggle Adair


  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868. Adair, Mary Vancil Waggle; Birth Date: 27 Sep. 1820; Death Date: 16 June 1918; Gender: Female; Age: 31. Company: Unidentified Companies (1852). Pioneer Information: Evidence from census, newspaper, and church records proves the Adair family traveled to Utah in 1852. She also came with her children Cynthia, John and Hannah Waggle. Sources: 1850 Iowa Census; New FamilySearch
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 50749985
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 36823868
view all 16

Mary Vance Waggle Adair's Timeline

September 27, 1820
Illinois, United States
August 19, 1837
Age 16
April 15, 1839
Age 18
Union, St. Claire, Illinois, United States
April 18, 1841
Age 20
December 10, 1842
Age 22
December 17, 1844
Age 24
Union, St. Claire, Illinois, United States
December 23, 1847
Age 27
Payson, Utah, Utah Territory
Age 26
Garden Grove, Decatur, Iowa, United States
June 2, 1850
Age 29
Payson City, Utah, Utah Territory
March 6, 1853
Age 32
Nephi, Juab, Utah Territory