Mary Vaux, Caterlyn

Is your surname Vaux?

Research the Vaux family

Mary Vaux, Caterlyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mary Vaux, Caterlyn

Also Known As: "Mary Holland"
Birthplace: Catterlen, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Vaux, Caterlyn and Alice Brougham
Wife of Sir Thomas de Musgrave, 1st Lord Musgrave
Sister of William Vaux, Caterlyn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Vaux, Caterlyn

  • parents: John VAUX & Alice BROUGHAM


  1. Thomas HOLLAND b: 1314
  2. Thomas MUSGRAVE b: 1302 as his 2nd wife


  1. Thomas de Musgrave, d. abt. 1384, recorded variously as being married 1stly to Margaret, daughter of William Ross, of Yolton, co. York; 2ndly to Mary, daughter of John Vaux (widow of Thomas Holland, Earl of Huntingdon; died 1392); and accoring to Burke's, 99th ed., to Isabel, daughter of Thomas, Lord Berkeley (widow of Robert, son of Lord Clifford) (1)
  2. "Maria filia Johis Vaux relicta Thomas Holand comitis Huntington, obijit a. 1392, 16 R. Il, ux 2nd Thomas Musgrave" (2)
  3. 6 on Bethem's chart (3)


  2. Visitations of Cumberland and Westmorland 1615 & 1666 "Musgrave, of Edenhall." Page 92.
  3. "Baronetage of England" by Betham. "Musgrave of Eden Hall, Cumberland." Page 79.


view all

Mary Vaux, Caterlyn's Timeline

Catterlen, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
Age 40