Is your surname Vining?

Research the Vining family

Mary Vining's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mary Vining (Reed)

Also Known As: "Mary Read"
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip Reade of Weymouth and Mary Read
Wife of John Vining
Mother of Samuel Vining; John Vining; Sarah VINING; Jane Allen; George Vining and 6 others
Sister of Phillip Read; Margaret Reed and Samuel Reed

Managed by: Katie Marie Hoffman
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Mary Vining


Mary Reed {a,b,c}, also seen as Mary Read. Mary was born sometime around 1640 in Weymouth (Norfolk) Massachusetts, and died 2 Sep 1717 in Weymouth. She is a daughter of Philip Reed and Mary Dyer.

  1. married 22 Jan 1660 in Weymouth (Norfolk) Massachusetts to John Vining as his 2nd wife. he married Margaret Reade, daughter of William Reade and Avis Deacon first.

John and Mary Reed had ten children [Savage does not list Sarah, Hannah or George, but says there were perhaps other children {b}]:

  1. John Vining (1662 MA - 1737 MA) had descendants and is expanded below.
  2. Mary Vining {a,b} was born 18 Jun 1664 in Weymouth (Norfolk) Massachusetts. She died as a child.
  3. Thomas Vining {a,b} was born 30 Oct 1667 in Weymouth (Norfolk) Massachusetts. He died as a child.
  4. Samuel Vining (1669 MA - <1716) had descendants and is expanded below.
  5. Jane Vining (1672 MA - 1728 MA) had descendants and is expanded below.
  6. Sarah Vining (1675 MA - 1713) had descendants and is expanded below.
  7. Hannah Vining {a,e} was born about 1677 in Weymouth (Norfolk) Massachusetts.
  8. George Vining (1679 MA - 1723 MA) married Hannah Judkins
  9. Margaret Vining {a,b,e} was born 19 Mar 1682 in Weymouth (Norfolk) Massachusetts.
  10. Benjamin Vining {a,b,e} was born 22 Jul 1684 in Weymouth (Norfolk) Massachusetts.


  • a. “The Vining Family”,  Dorothea Vining Barnes; publ. Beacon Herald, 1980 Ontario
  • b. “Genealogical Dictionary of New England”, Vol IV; James Savage, publ Allen & Farnham, 1862 Cambridge MA
  • c. “Colonial Families of the U.S.”, MacKenzie
  • d. “Descendants of John Whitman”, Farnum 1889
  • e. John’s Will
  • f. New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Vol 66, Apr 1912: Notes, page 187


view all 16

Mary Vining's Timeline

Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
January 22, 1660
Age 20
Weymouth, MA, USA
April 15, 1662
Age 22
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
June 18, 1664
Age 24
October 30, 1667
Age 27
February 2, 1670
Age 30
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
July 7, 1672
Age 32
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Age 35
Age 37
Age 39
Weymouth, Norfolk, MA