Is your surname Ware?

Research the Ware family

Mary Ware's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Ware

881,171 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ware (Bryden)

Also Known As: "Bryden", "Briden", "Mary Newman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Edmundsbury, SG, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
Place of Burial: St. Werberg Church, Dublin, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ambrose Bryden and Lady Anne Bryden
Wife of Sir James Ware
Mother of Robert Ware; Anne Downing (Ware); Sir James Ware, Kt.; Mary Conway; John Ware and 5 others
Sister of Thomas Bryden; Sir Ambrose (1564) Bryden, of Maidstone; William Bryden and John Bryden

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Mary Ware

Sir James Ware, Auditor-General of Ireland

by Mark H. Welchley, August 2010

Sir James Ware; born 1568 possibly in Yorkshire, England. He died 14 May 1632, Dublin, Dublin, Ireland. He was buried 14 May 1632 at St. or Werburghs Church, Castle, St., Dublin, Ireland. He married 1589 or 1590 in Dublin, Ireland, Mary Briden, the daughter of Ambrose and Anne Briden (Bryden) of St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, England. She was born 23 Dec 1566 at St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England. She died 3 Dec 1632 in Dublin, Dublin Ireland. She was buried 5 Dec 1632 at St. Werburgh’s Church, Dublin, Ireland.

______________________________________________

  • 'Mary Bryden1
  • 'F, #410585, b. circa 1572, d. 3 December 1632
  • Last Edited=4 Dec 2009
  • ' Mary Bryden was born circa 1572 at St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, England.1 She was the daughter of Ambrose Bryden.1 She married Sir James Ware circa 1590 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 She died on 3 December 1632 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1
  • ' From circa 1590, her married name became Ware.1
  • 'Children of Mary Bryden and Sir James Ware
    • 1.Anne Ware+1 d. 23 Oct 1641
    • 2.Martha Ware1
    • 3.Cecilia Ware1
    • 4.Russell Ware+1 b. c 1590
    • 5.Sir James Ware+1 b. 26 Nov 1594, d. 1 Dec 1666
    • 6.John Ware1 b. c 1595
    • 7.Very Rev. Joseph Ware1 b. c 1598, d. 26 Feb 1648
  • Citations
  • 1.[S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Sarah Selina Persse," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sarah Selina Persse."
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p41059.htm#i410585
  • ______________

-------------------- Additional Information for Mary /Bryden/ Notes (1) NOTE: According to a letter from a research office, the wife's name may have been Mary Newman. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Citing This Record "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/S56R-LZY : accessed 2014-01-10), entry for Mary /Bryden/.

======================================

Mary Bryden (b. Dec 23, 1566, d. date unknown) Mary Bryden was born Dec 23, 1566 in Edmundsbury, Dublin, Ireland, and died date unknown. She married Sir James Ware on Abt. 1589 in Dublin, Ireland, son of Christopher Ware and Unknown.

More About Mary Bryden and Sir James Ware: Marriage: Abt. 1589, Dublin, Ireland.

Children of Mary Bryden and Sir James Ware are: +Robert Ware, b. 1595, Dublin, Marrow, Ireland, d. date unknown.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/k/i/m/Robert-Butler-Kimmel-md/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1531.html

view all 17

Mary Ware's Timeline

1566
December 23, 1566
SG, England, United Kingdom
1587
1587
Age 20
Yorkshire Co., England
1589
1589
Age 22
Mallow, County Cork, Munster, Ireland
1592
1592
Age 25
Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
1594
November 26, 1594
Age 27
Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
1595
1595
Age 28
Essex, England
1596
1596
Age 29
Dublin,Dublin,Ireland
1596
Age 29
Dublin, Dublin City, Ireland
1598
1598
Age 31
Dublin, Dublin City, Dublin, Ireland
1598
Age 31
Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland