Is your surname Warner?

Research the Warner family

Mary Warner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Warner

Also Known As: "Widow Boltwood", "Mary Whitting", "Mary Gernor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Hadley, Hampshire County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Lieut. Daniel Warner
Mother of Andrew Warner; Daniel Warner, Jr.; Anna Hubbard and Sarah Sheldon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Mary Warner

Daniel Sr. WARNER married (1st) Mary ----- about 1661 possibly there or at Hadley, Hampshire Co, Massachusetts, or elsewehere. There have been many speculations as to what Mary's maiden name was but NO PROOF has ever been found to substantiate any of these Theories.

Daniel Sr. & Mary had six children:

  1. 1. Mary born 24 Feb 1662, and probably died young but certainly before her younger sister was born ten years after her own birth;
  2. 2. Daniel III born in 1666 m. (1st) Mary HUBBARD and (2nd) Thankful BILLINGS;
  3. 3. Sarah born in 1667 m. Isaac SHELDON;
  4. 4. Andrew Warner (1657-1726) m. (1st) Ruth CLARK and (2nd) the widow Hannah Mrs. STANNARD;
  5. 5. Anna 17 Nov 1669-26 Jun 1750 m. Isaac HUBBARD;
  6. 6. Mary [named after her elder sister who died young] born 19 Sep 1672 and apparently became Mrs. SHELDON. If that is true then perhaps his name was Samuel SHELDON.

Mrs. Mary WARNER, first wife of Daniel Sr. WARNER died 19 Sep 1672 in Hatfield, Hampshire Co, Massachusetts.

Soon afterwards, Daniel Warner. married (2nd) to Martha BOLTWOOD on 1 Apr 1674 at Hatfield, Hampshire Co, Massachusetts. Martha was the daughter of Robert & Mary BOLTWOOD of Northfield, Franklin Co, Connecticut. Daniel Sr. had ten additional children with Martha
view all 19

Mary Warner's Timeline

1626
1626
Probably England
1661
1661
Age 35
Hadley, Middlesex County (Present Hampshire County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1667
June 24, 1667
Age 41
Hadley, Massachusetts, United States
June 24, 1667
Age 41
Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1669
November 17, 1669
Age 43
HADLEY, HAMPS, MA
1669
Age 43
Hadley, Hampshire, MA, USA
1672
September 17, 1672
Age 46
Hadley, Hampshire County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
1880
February 3, 1880
Age 46
February 3, 1880
Age 46
February 3, 1880
Age 46