Is your surname Washington?

Research the Washington family

Mary Washington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Washington (Townsend)

Also Known As: "townshend;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Pauls Parish, Stafford, Virginia
Death: Died in King George, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Robert Townshend and Mary Townshend
Wife of John Washington
Mother of John Washington; Robert Washington; Townshend Washington of Green Hill and Mildred Washington
Sister of Lady Frances (Townshend) Dade; Robert Baldwin Townshend and Lady Mary Washington
Half sister of Frances Ann Jones; William Baldwin and Robert Baldwin

Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Mary Washington

Mary Townsend was born 15 Jul 1669 in Virginia  and died 1 Apr 1729 

  • Parents: Colonel Robert Townshend (1640-1675) & Mary Langhorne (1636-1685).

Married

  1. 15 Mar 1692 to John Washington (b 1661-d Bef 24 April 1721). He was the son of Lawrence Washington (1635-1677) & Mary Jones.

Children

  1. Robert
  2. Lawrence   b. Between 1692 and 1693
  3. John II,   b. Abt 1695, Chotank, King Geoge Co, VA ,   d. 27 Feb 1742, Virginia
  4. Townsend   b. 16 Sep 1705,   d. 31 Dec 1743
  • Last Modified 29 Aug 2000 

Links

view all

Mary Washington's Timeline

1669
July 15, 1669
Newton Bromswold, Stafford, Virginia
1669
St. Pauls Parish, Stafford, Virginia
1692
March 15, 1692
Age 23
Chotauk, King George, Virginia
1700
September 3, 1700
Age 31
Mattox Creek, Virginia
1705
September 16, 1705
Age 36
Chotauk, King George, Virginia
1728
April 1, 1728
Age 59
King George, Virginia
????
????