Mary Washington (1555 - c.1621) MP

‹ Back to Washington surname

View Mary Washington's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Washington
  • Request to view Mary Washington's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Makepeace;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grays Inn London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Northamptonshire, England
Managed by: James Edward Winfrey
Last Updated:

About Mary Washington

  'On 27th March 1596 a Deed was signed by Abell Makepeace, Gentleman, of Chipinge Warden. This Abell drew up his own Will on 16th June 1601 and this was proved in London on 28th September 1602. In this Will he refers to himself as Yeoman. He leaves money to the Church of Chippingwarden and requests to be buried in that Church. The Executrix of his Will is his widow Mary. It is known from the Visitations of Northamptonshire that this Mary was the daughter of Lawrence Washington of Sulgrave. Abell mentions his son Lawrence, still under 21 years of age, and he requests that Lawrence be sent to the Inns of Court in London, there to live as a modest student. He names his married daughters as Lucy, Jane and Amy, and his unmarried daughters as Dorothy (under 21) and Bridget (under 18). He also names his Godson Abell Makepeace and Richard, the son of Thomas Makepeace – no exact relationship being given. The Visitation records tell us that Abell had an earlier wife, Katherine Westcote, from Bedfordshire, and by her he had Lucy and Jane mentioned above. Lucy married Basil Trimnell of Stoke, Co. Leicester; and Jane married Richard Butler of Coventry. By his second wife (Mary Washington) he had Lawrence who married Elizabeth, daughter of John Croker of Hooknorten, Co. Oxford, and they had a daughter, born about 1616, named Frances; Amy married Edward Eden of Banbury - from the Visitation of Oxfordshire he was said to be the Town Clerk of Banbury in 1634. Dorothy married James Poultney of London and Bridget married Fabian Cole of Sulgrave - he died before 1653 leaving a Will dated in 1650. Bridget died in 1653, aged 77, when she was of Great Kington now known as Kineton.

'Abell’s widow, Mary [Washington] lived at least another 20 years for her Will is dated 31 July 1621 when she was living at Sulgrave in Northamptonshire. From this Will we know that she expressed a wish to be buried at Sulgrave, in the Church or in the Churchyard. This Will names all Abell's children and their spouses names. (1)

Links

  1. http://www.hullhome.com/Makepeace.gen.htm
view all

Mary Washington's Timeline

1555
1555
Grays Inn London, Middlesex, England
1572
1572
Age 17
1573
1573
Age 18
Northa, , , England
1576
1576
Age 21
1583
1583
Age 28
England
1586
1586
Age 31
England
1621
July 31, 1621
Age 66
Northamptonshire, England