Is your surname Waterman?

Research the Waterman family

Mary Waterman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Waterman (Olney)

Also Known As: "/OLNEY/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Epenetus 'Spencer' Olney; Mary Olney and Mary Olney
Wife of Nathaniel Waterman, Jr.
Mother of Bethiah Waterman; Joseph Waterman; Zuriel (Jr) Waterman; Mary Williams; John Waterman and 4 others
Sister of Capt. James Olney; Sarah Olney; Epenetus Olney; John Olney; Mercy Olney and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Waterman

  1. Name: Mary OLNEY 1
  2. Sex: F
  3. Birth: 13 JUL 1668 in North Providence, Rhode Island 1 2
  4. Death: 25 NOV 1723 3

Father: Epenetus OLNEY b: BEF 14 FEB 1634 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England

Mother: Mary WHIPPLE b: BEF 9 APR 1648 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts

Marriage 1 Nathaniel WATERMAN , Jr. b: ABT 1668 in North Providence, Rhode Island

   * Married: 9 MAY 1692 in Providence, Providence, Rhode Island 1 2
   * Note:
         Genealogy.Com
         Rhode Island Marriage Index
         OLNEY, MARY
         Spouse: Waterman, Nathaniel, Jr.
         Location: Providence
         Town: Providence
         County: 5/09/1692 

Children

  1. Has No Children Bethiah WATERMAN b: 27 FEB 1693
  2. Has Children Nathaniel WATERMAN b: 9 SEP 1695
  3. Has Children Joseph WATERMAN b: 17 JAN 1697
  4. Has No Children Sarah WATERMAN b: 24 MAR 1699
  5. Has No Children Zuriel WATERMAN b: 19 MAR 1701 in Providence, Providence, RI
  6. Has No Children William WATERMAN b: 6 NOV 1702
  7. Has No Children Mary WATERMAN b: 23 MAR 1705 in Providence, Providence, RI
  8. Has No Children John WATERMAN b: 6 OCT 1709
  9. Has No Children Stephen WATERMAN b: 1711 in Providence, Providence, RI

Sources:

  1. Title: World Family Tree Vol. 7, Ed. 1
     Author: Brøderbund Software, Inc.
     Publication: Release date: October 17, 1996
     Note: Customer pedigree.
     Repository:
     Media: Family Archive CD
     Page: Tree #3182
     Text: Date of Import: Mar 17, 1999
  2. Title: Arnold's Vital Records of Providence, RI
  3. Title: World Family Tree Vol. 7, Ed. 1
     Author: Brøderbund Software, Inc.
     Publication: Release date: October 17, 1996
     Note: Customer pedigree.
     Repository:
     Media: Family Archive CD
     Page: Tree #3182
     Text: Date of Import: Mar 17, 1999
     Other sources give date of death as 1753 rather than 1723. 

view all 12

Mary Waterman's Timeline

1668
July 13, 1668
North Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1668
North Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1693
1693
Age 24
Providence, Providence, RI
1695
September 9, 1695
Age 27
Providence, Providence, RI
1697
1697
Age 28
Providence, Providence, RI
1701
March 19, 1701
Age 32
Providence, Providence, RI
1703
November 6, 1703
Age 35
Providence, Providence, RI
1705
March 23, 1705
Age 36
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1709
October 6, 1709
Age 41
Providence, Providence, RI
1711
1711
Age 42
Providence, Providence, RI