Mary Wayne (Penrose) (c.1749 - 1793)

‹ Back to Wayne surname

Is your surname Wayne?

Research the Wayne family

Mary Wayne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Polly"
Birthplace: Philadelphia County Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Waynesboro (Lancaster County) Lancaster County Pennsylvania
Managed by: Kendall Weis
Last Updated:

About Mary Wayne (Penrose)

Mary Penrose married Anthony Wayne in 1766 and they had two children. Their daughter Margretta was born in 1770 and their son Isaac Wayne, future U.S. Representative from Pennsylvania, was born in 1772.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59671865

view all

Mary Wayne's Timeline

1749
1749
Philadelphia County Pennsylvania
1766
March 30, 1766
Age 17
1770
1770
Age 21
Easttown, Chester, Pennsylvania,
1772
1772
Age 23
1793
1793
Age 44
Waynesboro (Lancaster County) Lancaster County Pennsylvania
????
Old Saint David Church Cemetery Wayne Delaware County Pennsylvania