Mary W Tipton (1796 - 1863)

‹ Back to Tipton surname

16

Matches

0 0 16
Adds more complete birth place and middle name.

View Mary W Tipton's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary W Tipton
  • Request to view Mary W Tipton's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Anne"
Birthplace: Carter, TN, USA
Death: Died in Cherokee, AL, USA
Managed by: Patti Gourley
Last Updated:

About Mary W Tipton

204. MARYANNE W.5 TIPTON (JONATHAN4, JOHN3, JONATHAN2, JONATHAN1) was born 10 May 1796 in Washington County, Tennessee, and died 21 Mar 1878 in Cherokee Co., AL. She married WILLIAM WEAR Abt. 1829 in Tennessee. He was born 24 Apr 1790 in Blount Co., TN, and died 01 Aug 1842 in Cherokee Co., AL.

Notes for MARYANNE W. TIPTON:

Mary A. Wear found in:

Census Microfilm Records: Alabama, 1870

Age: 74

Gender: F, Race: W

Birthplace: TN, State: Alabama

County: CHEROKEE, Locale: GAYLESVILLE P O

Series: M593, Roll: 7

Part: 1, Page: 303A

Source: Genealogy.com

Mary Ann Tipton - Complete Record

Birth: 10 MAY 1796 -- , BLOUNT, TN

Death: 21 MAR 1878 -- , CHEROKEE, AL

Spouse: William Wear

Parents: Jonathan Tipton, Lavina Williams

Children: Hamilton Bradford Wear

Source: Ancestry.com

More About MARYANNE W. TIPTON:

Burial: Mar 1878

     

Children of MARYANNE TIPTON and WILLIAM WEAR are:

 i.   LUCINIA6 WEAR, b. Abt. 1827, Tennessee; d. Unknown. 
 ii.   HAMILTON BRADFORD WEAR, b. 26 Apr 1829, Tennessee; d. 24 Jan 1896, Faulkner Co., AR. 
 iii.   SARAH E. WEAR, b. Abt. 1834, Tennessee; d. Unknown. 
 iv.   MARTHA L. WEAR, b. Abt. 1837, Alabama; d. Unknown. 
 v.   MARY J. WEAR, b. Abt. 1842, Alabama; d. Unknown. 
view all 11

Mary Tipton's Timeline

1796
May 10, 1796
Carter, TN, USA
1863
November 1, 1863
Age 67
Cherokee, AL, USA
????
????
????
????
????
????
????
????