Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Mary White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary White (Levett)

Nicknames: "Mary Levit", "Mary Lurt", "Mary Leavitt"
Birthplace: Shalford, Essex, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Leavitt and Margaret Levett
Wife of 'Elder' John White of Hartford
Mother of Sgt. John White of Hatfield; Mary Gilbert; Philippa White; Capt Nathaniel White; Samuel White and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary White (Levett)

Born to William & Margaret Levett in Shalford, Essex, England. Died between 1666 & 1683 in Hartford CT. Married John White (1595-1683) 8 children.

Children of John White & Mary Levett:

  1. Mary White married Jonathan Gilbert.
  2. Capt Nathaniel White was born about 1629. He died on 27 Aug 1711 in Middletown. He married first Elizabeth Unknown. He married second Mrs. Martha Mould.
  3. Sgt. John White was born about 1630. He was buried on 15 Sep in Hatfield, age about 35. He married Sarah Bunce.
  4. Ens. Jacob White of Hartford died before 12 Dec 1701. He married Elizabeth Bunce.
  5. Lieut. Daniel White of Hartford died on 27 Jul 1713 in Hatfield. He married Sarah Crow on 1 Nov 1661, when she was 14 years old. Sarah, the daughter of John Crow, was born in Hartford on 1 Mar 1647. She dies on 26 Jun 1719 in Hatfield.
  6. Sarah White died on 10 Aug 1702 in Hatfield. She married first Stephen Taylor of Hatfield. He was buried on 8 Sep 1655 in Hatfifeld. She married second Barnabas Hinsdale of Hatfield on 15 Oct 1666. He was one of Capt. Lathrop's company at Bloody Brook and he was slain by the Indians on 18 Sep 1675. Barnabas was the son of Robert Hinsdale. [Ref, p. 574] She married third Walter Hickson of Hatfield

.

Links

view all 29

Mary White's Timeline

1602
1602
Shalford, Essex, England
1622
December 26, 1622
Age 20
England, (Present UK)
1623
December 28, 1623
Age 21
Messing, Essex, England
1626
July 16, 1626
Age 24
Messing, Essex, England
1628
December 21, 1628
Age 26
Messing, Essex, UK
1629
1629
Age 27
Messing, Essex, England
1630
1630
Age 28
Sulgrave, Northamptonshire, , England
1638
1638
Age 36
Hartford, Connecticut
1643
1643
Age 41
Hartford, Hartford County, CT, USA
1645
October 8, 1645
Age 43
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States