Mary McConnell White

Is your surname Overton?

Research the Overton family

Mary McConnell White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary McConnell Overton (White)

Also Known As: "Mary McConnell May"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Knox, TN, USA
Death: Died in Nashville, TN, USA
Place of Burial: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Brig. Gen. James White and Mary White
Wife of Francis May and Judge John Overton Sr.
Mother of James Francis May; Mary Lawson May; Andrew Jackson May; Anthony May; Margaret Jane May and 3 others
Sister of Margaret McClung; Moses White; Hugh Lawson White, U.S. Senator; Andrew White; Cynthia Berry Smith and 1 other

Managed by: Steven Mark Culmer
Last Updated:

About Mary McConnell White

http://www.tnportraits.org/29742-overton-mrs.-john.htm

Nee Mary McConnell White. Daughter of Gen. James White, founder of Knoxville. Married to Dr. Francis May of Knoxville, then Judge John Overton (Tennessee Supreme Court judge, 1804-1816).

Born in 1782 to General James White, founder of Knoxville, Tennessee, and Mary Lawson White. A widow with five children, she married Judge Overton in1820 and came to live at Travellers Rest. They had three children, John Overton, Jr. (Harriet Maxwell), Anne Coleman Overton (.Robert Brinkley of Memphis) and Cynthia Elizabeth Belle Overton (John Lea).

Her first marriage was to Dr. Francis T. May. Her second husband was John Overton

view all 13

Mary McConnell White's Timeline

1782
November 11, 1782
Knox, TN, USA
1812
February 11, 1812
Age 29
December 18, 1812
Age 30
1816
October 10, 1816
Age 33
1816
Age 33
1816
Age 33
1820
July 28, 1820
Age 37
1821
1821
Age 38
Nashville, TN, USA
1823
1823
Age 40
1826
1826
Age 43