Mary Wilbore (Deane)

Is your surname Wilbore?

Research the Wilbore family

Mary Wilbore (Deane)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Wilbore (Deane)

Nicknames: "Mary Wilbur", "Mary Wilbore", "Mary Deane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, New Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Deane and Eleanor Deane
Wife of Shadrach Wilbore and Shadrach Wilbore, Sr.
Mother of Rebekah Hathaway; Sarah Hoar; Mary Wilbore; Samuel Wilbor; Rebecca Hathaway and 6 others
Sister of Joseph Deane; Rev. Ezra Dean; James Dean; Lydia Dean; William Dean and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Wilbore (Deane)

Mary Deane married Shadrach Wilbore. Shadrach WILBUR was born 6 SEP 1631 in COLCHESTER, ESSEX, ENGLAND, and died 28 FEB 1696/97 in TAUNTON, BRISTOL, MA. He married Anna MYRICK. He married Mary DEAN, daughter of Walter DEANE. She was born 24 FEB 1641/42 in CONCORD, MIDDLESEX, MA, and died 27 MAR 1691 in TAUNTON, BRISTOL, MA. He married Hannah Bass PAINE 13 SEP 1692 in TAUNTON, BRISTOL, MA. She was born 1671 in SAFFRON WALDEN, ESSEX, ENGLAND, and died 1696.

Shadrach Wilbore: MORE ABOUT: SHADRACH WILBORE (Samuel, Nicholas, Nicholas, Thomas). Born bef 6 Sep 1631 in Sible Hedingham, Essex, England. At the age of <1, Shadrach was baptized in Sible Hedingham, Essex, England, on 6 Sep 1631.

Shadrach died in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA, in Feb 1697/1698; he was 65.

Ca 1658 when Shadrach was 26, he first married Mary DEANE, daughter of Walter DEANE & Eleanor COGAN, in MA. Born ca 1638 in prob. Taunton, Bristol Co., MA. Mary died in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA, on 27 Mar 1691/1692; she was 53. They had the following children:

  1. Mary (Died Young). Born on 11 Nov 1659 in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA. Mary died in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA, on 19 Jun 1674; she was 14.
  2. SARAH (1661-<1745)
  3. Samuel (1663-1695)
  4. Rebecca (1664-1727)
  5. Hannah. Born on 24 Feb 1667/1668 in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA.
  6. Joseph. Born on 27 Jul 1670 in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA. Joseph died in 1720; he was 49. Joseph married Mehitable DEANE, daughter of John DEANE & Sarah EDSON. Born on 9 Oct 1671.
  7. Shadrach (1672-1749)
  8. John. Born on 2 Mar 1674/1675 in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA. John died in 1718; he was 43. On 20 Apr 1703 when John was 29, he married Alice PITTS, in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA. Born in 1665.
  9. Elizier. Born on 1 Jul 1677 in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA. Elizier died in 1700; he was 22.
  10. Benjamin. Born on 23 Jul 1683 in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA. Benjamin died in 1750; he was 66. On 11 Apr 1716 when Benjamin was 32, he married Jane BIRD.
     On 13 Sep 1692 when Shadrach was 61, he second married Hannah BASS, daughter of Deacon Samuel BASS, in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA. Born ca 1633/1634. Hannah died aft Apr 1710; she was 77.

-------------------- 11. MARY DEANE (Walter5, William4, Walter3, Richard(?)2, John1). Born ca 1638 in prob. Taunton, Bristol Co., MA. Mary died in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA, on 27 Mar 1691/1692; she was 53. Ca 1658 when Mary was 20, she married Shadrach WILBORE, son of Samuel WILBORE & Ann SMITH, in MA. Born bef 6 Sep 1631 in Sible Hedingham, Essex, England. At the age of <1, Shadrach was baptized in Sible Hedingham, Essex, England, on 6 Sep 1631. Shadrach died in Taunton, Bristol Co., MA, in Feb 1697/1698; he was 65. They had the following children:

 i.  Mary (Died Young) (1659-1674) 
 ii.  SARAH (1661-<1745) 
 iii.  Samuel (1663-1695) 
 iv.  Rebecca (1664-1727) 
 v.  Hannah (1667-) 
 vi.  Joseph (1670-1720) 
 vii.  Shadrach (1672-1749) 
 viii.  John (1674-1718) 
 ix.  Elizier (1677-1700) 
 x.  Benjamin (1683-1750) 
view all 16

Mary Wilbore (Deane)'s Timeline

1643
February 24, 1643
Probably Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1658
1658
Age 14
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1660
March 18, 1660
Age 17
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1661
March 18, 1661
Age 18
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1663
April 1, 1663
Age 20
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1664
1664
Age 20
1665
January 1665
Age 21
Probably Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1668
February 24, 1668
Age 25
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1670
July 27, 1670
Age 27
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1672
December 5, 1672
Age 29
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)