Mary Silver / Wainwright / Boynton (Williams) (1663 - d.) MP

public profile

Is your surname Silver / Wainwright / Boynton?

Research the Silver / Wainwright / Boynton family

Mary Silver / Wainwright / Boynton's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Silver / Wainwright / Boynton

1,691,772 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary (Williams) Silver Wainwright Boynton"
Birthplace: Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Dr. J
Last Updated:

About Mary Silver / Wainwright / Boynton (Williams)

When the Indians attacked the house, Mrs. Wainwright (Mary3 Williams) fearlessly unbarred the door and let them in. She spoke kindly, waited on them and promised to procure them whatever they desired. They demanded money and upon her retiring "to bring it," as she said, she fled with all her children except one daughter, Mary, who was taken captive.

Mary, daughter of Thomas Silver and Mary Williams, was captured at age 15 in the Indian raid of 29 Aug 1708. She was carried to Canada where she became a nun, died 30 years later and is buried in Montreal. Her mother petitioned the governor for her release:

Haverhill, 29 Apr., 1710. to his Excellency Joseph Dudley, Captain General and Governor in chief &c &c to the Honorable committee and General Assembly now mett the petition of Mary Wrainwright sheweth that whereas my daughter hath been for a long time in captivity with the French of Canada and I have late reason to fear that her soul is in great danger if not already captivated and she be brought to their way; therefore I humbly intreate yr Excellency that some care may be taken for her redemption before Canada be so endeared to her that I shall never have my daughter more. Some are ready to say that there are so few captives in Canada that it is not worth while to put the country to the charge for them; but I hope yr Excellency, nor any other good, judicious man, will think so; for St. James has instructed us as you may see, chapter 5, v 20--Let him know that he wh converteth the sinner from the error of his way shall save a soul from death and shall hide a multitude of sins. This is all I can do at present, but I desire humbly to begg of God that he would direct the hearts of our rulers to do that wh may be most for his glory and for the good of his distressed creatures and so I take leave to subscrebe myself yr most humble petitioner.

Widow Mary Wainwright

Notes

  • Mary Williams, d. John, jr. and Rebecca (Colbie), Nov. 24, 1663. [ref 51]
  • MARY3 WILLIAMS (John2, John1) was born in Haverhill, Mass., 24 Nov., 1663, died in Haverhill 26 Aug., 1695; m. (1) 28 Dec., 1681, Thomas Silver; m. (2) 7 Aug., 1700, Simon Wainwright; m. (3) 19 Feb., 1718/9, John Boynton; m. (4) 30 Oct., 1727, Joshua Boynton. Children born in Haverhill: Samuel, Lydia, Nathaniel, Daniel, Samuel, John, Jonathan, Rachel. [ref 81:24,26
  • John Boynton married (2) in Haverhill, 19 Feb., 1718-9, Mary, widow of Simon Wainwright. He sold to Andrew Stickney, 23 Oct., 1678, the homestead that was his father's, and moved to Bradford where he died 22 Dec., 1719. His will, made "under the infirmities of old age" 30 Oct., 1719, mentions wife Mary, and a marriage contract; eldest son, Ichabod, daughter Hannah Barnes; son Zechariah; grandchildren, oldest son of Ichabod (unnamed), and Joseph Barnes, son of daughter Hannah (Essex Probate, 313:89). His widow, Mary, married (4) Joshua Boynton.

Links

-------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b801.html#P7869

Mary WILLIAMS was born on 24 NOV 1663 in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts. (BOOK SOURCE: "The Colby Family in Early America" by Frederick Lewis Weis, Caledonia, The Colonial Press, pub 1970.)

Parents: John WILLIAMS and Rebecca COLBY.

Spouse: Thomas SILVER. Thomas SILVER and Mary WILLIAMS were married on 28 DEC 1681 in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts. (SOURCE: Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850 for Haverhill.) Children were: Sarah SILVER, Mary SILVER, John SILVER, Thomas SILVER, Mary SILVER.

Spouse: Capt. Simon WAINWRIGHT. Capt. Simon WAINWRIGHT and Mary WILLIAMS were married on 7 AUG 1700 in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts.

Spouse: John BOYNTON. John BOYNTON and Mary WILLIAMS were married on 19 FEB 1718/19 in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts.

Spouse: Joshua BOYNTON. Joshua BOYNTON and Mary WILLIAMS were married on 30 OCT 1727 in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts.

view all 12

Mary Silver / Wainwright / Boynton's Timeline

1663
November 24, 1663
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
1681
December 28, 1681
Age 18
Haverhill, Essex, Mass
1682
October 2, 1682
Age 18
Newbury, MA, USA
1685
February 3, 1685
Age 21
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, New England
1688
February 24, 1688
Age 24
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, New England
1691
February 21, 1691
Age 27
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, New England
1694
March 26, 1694
Age 30
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, New England
1695
1695
Age 31
Haverhill, MA, USA
1700
August 7, 1700
Age 36
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
1718
February 19, 1718
Age 54
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts