Is your surname Woodman?

Research the Woodman family

Mary Woodman's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Woodman

252,780 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Woodman (Field)

Also Known As: "Mary Anne Field Woodman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Boston, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Durham, Strafford County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Darby Field and Agnes Williams
Wife of Judge John Woodman
Mother of Mary Smalley; Martha Woodman; Sarah Thompson, of Oyster Bay; Hannah Woodman and Jonathan Woodman
Sister of Elizabeth Jones; Joseph Field; Lieut. Zachariah Field and Sarah Drew
Half sister of Joseph Field; Elizabeth Jones; Mary Field and Zacchariah Field

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Woodman

Unlikely to have been at Dover, New Hampshire at the time of birth (either 1631 or 1636), although a number of secondary sources insist that she was. Her father's travels to the New World appear to be documented in:

Directory of Ancestral Heads of New England Families 1620-1700 by Holmes:

  • DARBY, son of John, tenth generation from Roger del Feld, b. Boston, Eng. 1610, came to Boston, Mass., 1636, removed to Exeter, N.H., 1638, and ten years later was at Dover, N.H.
  • ROBERT, tailor, brother of Darby, Berkshire, Eng. came to N.E. in 1635, was at Providence, R.I., 1638, removed to Boston, Mass., 1650, was at Saco, ME, 1653.

http://www.oocities.org/helenehaw/Fields.html

view all

Mary Woodman's Timeline

1631
1631
Probably Boston, Lincolnshire, England
1652
March 6, 1652
Age 21
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1655
March 12, 1655
Age 24
Hampton, Massachusetts
1656
July 15, 1656
Age 25
Dover, (Present Strafford County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1657
1657
Age 26
Probably Oyster River, (Present Durham County), Upper Plantation (Present New Hampshire)
1669
October 20, 1669
Age 38
Newbury, Essex Co., Massachusetts
1698
July 6, 1698
Age 67
Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
????
Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire
????
Durham, Strafford County, New Hampshire, United States