Mary Ann Woody

Is your surname Woody?

Research the Woody family

Mary Ann Woody's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ann Woody (Naillon)

Also Known As: "Mary Ann Daughty", "Mary Ann Caldwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Madison, North Carolina
Death: Died in Cataloochee, Haywood, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Patrick Naillon and "Catherine" Naillon
Wife of Levi Caldwell (Colwell) and Jonathan Huff Woody
Mother of Harriett Cook (Caldwell); Louisa Matilda Bennett (Caldwell); Nancy Jane Palmer; William Jarvis Harrison Caldwell; Rubin A Caldwell and 8 others
Half sister of Elijah Washington "Liege" Naillon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Woody

Mary Ann Naillon. Also known as: Mary Ann Daughty,, Mary Ann Caldwell, Mary Ann Woody

  • Birth: 27 May 1817 in Madison County, NC
  • Death: 18 February 1891 in Cataloochee, Haywood County, NC
  • Parents: Patrick Naillon b: 1769 in County Cork, Catherine Naillon
  • Married: Levi Belese Caldwell; 13 children. Jonathan Huff Woody.

Notes

Life on the Appalachian frontier was dangerous in a number of ways. While the early residents of Cataloochee were on friendly terms with the Cherokee, renegade Cherokee bands occasionally stole livestock.[2] Wild animals such as bears and panthers often stalked the pioneers. Hattie Caldwell Davis wrote of an incident in the 1830s involving her great-grandmother, Mary Ann Caldwell, and Allie Bennett, both home alone one night cooking dinner while panthers roamed the valley:

...the panthers smelled the fresh pork cooking and they were hungry. They jumped on top of the log cabins scratching and tearing at the shingles. They were scratching and tearing at the chimney trying to tear away enough rocks to get down into the house. Each woman stayed in her own house and kept a big roaring fire in the fireplace to keep the panthers out.[12]

"You will see that some of the Woodys and Caldwells got inter-related by the fact that that Jonathan H. Woody, a widower with several children married the widow of Levi Caldwell, Mary Ann, and they had several children. Some of the children inter-married. For example, Uncle Harrison Caldwell married Susan Woody. They lived on Big Cataloochee' near Uncle Hiram Caldwell. I visited them as a child a number of times ... " (2)

Sources

  1. 12. Hattie Caldwell Davis, Cataloochee Valley: Vanished Settlements of the Great Smoky Mountains (Alexander, N.C.: Worldcomm, 1997), 28.
  2. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/WOODY-SURNAME/2005-06/1118673431 Jonathan Huff Woody -1985 Letter]
  3. http://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I328238&tree=Smokykin
view all 17

Mary Ann Woody's Timeline

1817
May 27, 1817
Madison, North Carolina
1836
1836
Age 18
1837
June 11, 1837
Age 20
1838
August 12, 1838
Age 21
1841
September 9, 1841
Age 24
1844
February 9, 1844
Age 26
1845
May 9, 1845
Age 27
1847
1847
Age 29
1849
1849
Age 31
1851
July 3, 1851
Age 34