Mary Gaylord (Bronson) (c.1600 - 1690) MP

‹ Back to Gaylord surname

Is your surname Gaylord?

Research the Gaylord family

Mary Gaylord's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Wyatt", "Mary Graves", "Mary Allis"
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
Death: Died in Connecticut, United States
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:
view all 47

Immediate Family

About Mary Gaylord (Bronson)

Mary Bronson

Daughter of John Bronson, (Sr) and Frances Hills

Wife of John Graves, John Wyatt, William Allis and Samuel Gaylord

Mother of John Graves, Samuel Graves, Sr., Nathaniel Graves, Isaac Graves, Bethiah Graves , Mary Graves, Elizabeth Graves, Daniel Graves, Ebenezer Graves, Joanna Field, Elizabeth Brensen Wyatt, Israel Wyatt, Mary Wyatt, Hepzibah Wyatt, John Wyatt, Dorcas Wyatt, Sarah Wyatt, Hannah Wyatt, Sarah RIDDLESDALE, Margaret Wyatt and Samuel Allis

Sister of Sarah Brownson, John Bronson, Dorcas Bronson, Isaac Bronson, Sr, John Bronson, (Jr), Abraham Bronson and John Bronson

Half sister of Dorcas Bronson, Jacob Bronson, John Bronson, (Jr), Abraham Bronson and Sarah Brownson

--------------------

She apparently came over at a young age with her parents and her sister.

Some have her born in England in 1627. She is listed as age 35 in her 1st husband's 1668 will, but he could have put that in his will some years before he died.

Born: 12 Dec 1627 at: Earl's Colone, Essex, England

Died: ABT 4 Sep 1690 at: Connecticut, USA

Children of John Wyatt and Mary Bronson are:

i. MARY WYATT, b. 1648.

ii. JOHN WYATT, b. 1650.

iii. HEPZIBAH WYATT, b. October 23, 1653, Farmington, Hartford, CT; d. December 20, 1711, Hartford, Hartford, CT.

iv. DORCAS WYATT, b. 1655.

v. SARAH WYATT, b. 1659.

vi. JOANNA WYATT, b. 1663, Farmington, Hartford, CT; d. March 23, 1721/22, Hatfield, Hampshire, MA.

vii. ELIZABETH WYATT, b. 1665; d. December 02, 1737, Haddam, Middlesex, CT. (our line)

viii. ISRAEL WYATT, b. 1668.

In 1669 Mary married John Graves. She married Lt. William Allis 1678. He was born in probably Essex or London, England, and died September 06, 1678 in Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts. She married Samuel Gaylord in 1681.

Notes for Lt. William Allis (Mary's second husband, not our line)::

William came to America in Winthrop’s Fleet, which consisted of eleven vessels. He was one of the 39 men on the third voyage of the Mayflower, which first touched Salem, but landed at Charlton Harbor in Boston (then called TriMountain) on July 1, 1630. This Mayflower voyage brought what was called the Braintree Company. William was one of the surveyors who laid out the town or fort of Charleston, the first regular settlement of the Massachusetts Bay Colony.

On February 24, 1640 William was granted 12 acres in Mount Wollaston (Braintree) and on this date he was made a Freeman. Only those who were members of the church were allowed to take the Freeman’s Oath, which gave them the right to vote and hold office.

William was a well-educated, capable man and was well fitted to take his place among the Puritan settlers. He was an experienced surveyor and a successful farmer in Braintree. He was a prominent citizen of the town, being one of its selectman and had the supervision of building a road from Boston to Providence, Rhode Island.

He lived in Braintree until 1658 and then removed to Wethersfield, Connecticut in the fertile Connecticut Valley. In 1661 He moved to Hatfield, Massachusetts and there he held offices of Deacon, Justice of the Peace, and Selectman. He was one of the men commissioned to lay out Squakeage (North Field, Massachusetts) in 1672; Deerfield, Massachusetts in 1673; and Swampfield, Massachusetts.in 1674.

He was a Captain in the Great Falls Fight, now Turner’s Falls, and he was a Lieutenant of the Calvary Regiment called the Hampshire Troop. William left a large estate upon his death.

view all 36

Mary Gaylord's Timeline

1600
1600
Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
1627
October 12, 1627
Age 27
Earls Colne, Essex, Eng
October 12, 1627
Age 27
Earls Colne, Essex, Eng
October 12, 1627
Age 27
Earls Colne, Essex, Eng
December 12, 1627
Age 27
Earl's Colne, Essex, England
1671
July 20, 1671
Age 71
Hatfield, Hampshire, MA
1678
June 25, 1678
Age 78
Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1681
March 16, 1681
Age 81
Of Hatfield, Hampshire, MA
1689
September 22, 1689
Age 89
1690
September 4, 1690
Age 90
Connecticut, United States