Mary Francis Bingham

Is your surname Bingham?

Research the Bingham family

Mary Francis Bingham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Francis Bingham (Lewis)

Also Known As: "York"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Franklin, Simpson County, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Franklin Lewis and Johannah Lewis
Wife of Joel B. York
Mother of Ophelia York; Carroll Jasper York; James W York; Calvin M York; Stanley Aston York and 4 others
Sister of John Moss Lewis; William Crawford Lewis; Martha Ann Bingham; Sarah Elizabeth Davis; Rebecca Jane Lewis and 1 other
Half sister of Elizabeth Hendricks

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Francis Bingham

Mary Frances married at age 17 in 1847 in Illinois, stayed there, raised a family and died there 1865.

Any connection showing a marriage between her and Sanford Bingam is incorrect as the EH record states: "Mary Frances Lewis, dead," was sealed to Sanford Bingham, 9 June 1870, with Martha Ann Lewis Bingham as proxy.

view all 16

Mary Francis Bingham's Timeline

1827
August 6, 1827
Franklin, Simpson County, Kentucky, United States
1846
January 24, 1846
Age 18
Macoupin County, Illinois, United States
1847
November 28, 1847
Age 20
Carlinville, Macoupin County, Illinois, United States
1848
1848
Age 20
1849
December 21, 1849
Age 22
Carlinville, Macoupin County, Illinois, United States
1853
February 26, 1853
Age 25
Carlinville, Macoupin County, Illinois, United States
May 10, 1853
Age 25
Macoupin County, Illinois, United States
1855
January 10, 1855
Age 27
Honey Point, Macoupin County, Illinois, United States
1856
November 14, 1856
Age 29
Carlinville, Macoupin County, Illinois, United States
1859
July 10, 1859
Age 31
Macoupin County, Illinois, United States