Mary Vance Lee

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Mary Vance Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Vance Lee (Young)

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Putnam, TN, USA
Death: Died in Nutrioso,Apch,AZ
Place of Burial: AZ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Young and Elizabeth Young
Wife of John Doyle Lee
Mother of Elizabeth Lee; James Young Lee and John Doyle Lee
Sister of Lavina Lee and David Isom Young

Managed by: Arthur Rexford Whittaker
Last Updated:
view all 79

Immediate Family

About Mary Vance Lee

Nancy Ann VANCE was born 29 Sep 1824 in Morgan, Illinois, the daughter of John VANCE and Sarah Lavinia Gant PERKINS. Nancy died 30 Oct 1851.

In the fall of 1845, John D. Lee married Nancy Ann Vance as his tenth wife. Lee had baptized several families of Youngs in Tennessee during his missionary days there, including David Adolphous, with his wife and three of his children. Lee had married two of the girls, Lavina and Polly. David's wife, whose name was Elizabeth Vance, was probably a sister to Lewis Vance and an aunt to Nancy Ann.

A nephew, who could have been a cousin of Nancy Ann Vance, whose name was Adolphia, also joined the Church with his wife, Rhoda, and several children. Both David Adolphous and Adolphia and their families gathered with the Saints at Nauvoo in 1842. Both families departed the city with the body of the Church in 1846, making their way across Iowa to Winter Quarters.

While at Winter Quarters, Adolphia learned that his father was critically ill, and not expected to live. Leaving his wife and family with Lee, he immediately started back to Tennessee.

Several months later, John Harmon Young, Adolphia's brother, arrived at Summer Quarters with a message from Adolphia. He was to tell Lee that Adolphia, himself, was seriously ill and would be unable to return in time to travel to the Valley with the company that season. He asked that Lee see that his family was sent back to Tennessee, and when he recovered sufficiently, he would put together his outfit and take his family on to the Valley.

Mr. Harmon, who was not a member of the Church, also had a letter for Nancy Ann Vance from her father. It contained $5.00, with which, if she so desired, she could return home, home meaning back to Tennessee. She decided to return, probably making the trip back with Mr. Harmon. Little was known about Nancy during that time, but it was apparent that she later made her way back west, possibly with Adolphia and his family when they went west in 1852. She, however, never returned to John D. Lee, but married a Mormon, William Shin Wardsworth. She had borne a child Hannah by John D. Lee at Winter Quarters in 1846. Hannah later adopted the Wardsworth name and married Mr. Harris.

She married (1) John Doyle LEE 1845/1846 in Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois.

They had 1 child:

Hannah Lee WARDSWORTH, born 1846 in Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska. She married ________ HARRIS.

Nancy married (2) William Shin WARDSWORTH 31 Mar 1847 in Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska.

view all

Mary Vance Lee's Timeline

1817
November 10, 1817
Putnam, TN, USA
1847
February 27, 1847
Age 29
Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska, USA
1851
April 24, 1851
Age 33
Parowan,Iron,UT
1852
July 12, 1852
Age 34
Washington, UT, USA
1859
February 21, 1859
Age 41
Old Fort Harmony,Wshn,UT
1883
April 7, 1883
Age 65
Nutrioso,Apch,AZ
1883
Age 65
AZ, USA
1960
October 4, 1960
Age 65