Is your surname de Ufford?

Research the de Ufford family

Mary de Ufford's Geni Profile

Records for Mary de Ufford

14,695 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary de Ufford (NN)

Also Known As: "de Say"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Stow, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of William III de Saye, Governor of Rochester Castle, Lord of West Greenwich and Sir Robert de Ufford, Justicar
Mother of NN de Saye; Alice Wateville; Robert de Ufford, 1st Baron Ufford and Margaret Coleville

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary de Ufford

Mary's parentage is wholly unknown.

From Genealogical Memoirs of the Extinct Family of Chester of Chicheley: Their Ancestors and Descendants, Volume 1 (Google eBook) Robert Edmond Chester Waters Robson & sons, 1878. Page 322 - 323

If Sir Robert actually went to the Crusade, ho soon returned, for in the beginning of 1273 he fined 100 marks for the King's permission to marry Mary the widow of William de Say. (104) William de Say of Sawbridgeworth, Herts, a baron by tenure, died early in 1272, (105) leaving William his son and heir, who was born on 20th Nov. 1252, and a daughter Agnes, who was then already the wife of Alexander de Cheney. (106) The age of these children makes it clear that Mary was not their mother, as the son and heir of her second marriage was nearly 27 years younger than his supposed half-brother William de Say. Mary's parentage is wholly unknown.

Sir Robert de Ufford was appointed for the second time Justiciary of Ireland in 1276, (107) and retained his office during the unusually long period of nearly six years. He was succeeded at the end of 1281 by Stephen Fulbourn, Bishop of Waterford, who had acted as his deputy in 1279, when he spent the winter in England. (107) His recall was not followed by any loss of royal favour, for in the next year he obtained a grant of a weekly market and yearly fair at his manor of Bawdsey in Suffolk. (108)

He died in 1298, when it was found at the inquest held after his death on 5th Oct., 26th Edw. I., that he had died seised of Ufford and other estates in Suffolk, and that his next heir was his son Robert, who was 19 years old on the feast of St. Barnabas the Apostle then last past (11th June). (109) Sir Robert de Ufford had issue two sons and at least two daughters :*

  1. Robert, son and heir, afterwards the first Lord Ufford.b: 11 JUN 1279
  2. Thomas, the ancestor of the Uffords of Wrentham, of whom hereinafter.
  3. Alice De Ufford was the first and childless wife of Sir William Howard Kt. of Wigenhale near Lynn, a Judge of Common Pleas 1293-1308, who was by his second wife Alice Fitton the ancestor of the Dukes of Norfolk, (11o)
  4. Margaret had the Royal assent 10th Feb. 1291-2 to marry Edmond Lord Colevillef of Bytham, who was then only four years old. (m)
  • I suspect that Amarel De Uftord, Prioress of Carrow, in the suburbs of Norwich, 1289-1291, was another daughter of Robert and Mary de Ufford. (in)

From http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm

William de Say m secondly as her first husband, MARY, daughter of --- (-after 10 Aug 1280).  She married secondly (before 12 May 1273) as his first wife, Robert de Ufford.  William & his [first] wife had one child.  As William’s second wife had children by her second husband, the chronology suggests that William’s son William must have been born from his first marriage, but this is not beyond all doubt.

From http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL2.htm#RobertUfforddied1298

ROBERT de Ufford, son of --- (-before 9 Sep 1298).  He had interests in Ufford, Suffolk[485].  m firstly (before 12 May 1273) as her second husband, MARY, widow of WILLIAM de Say, daughter of --- (-after 10 Aug 1280).  m secondly (before [1286/87]) JOAN, daughter of --- (-after 18 Nov 1307). 

Robert de Ufford & his first wife had two children: 

  • 1.         ROBERT de Ufford (11 Jun 1279-9 Sep 1316 or before).  He was summoned to Parliament 4 Mar 1309, whereby he is held to have become Lord Ufford.  m (before 1298) CECILY de Valoignes, daughter of ROBERT de Valoignes & his wife Eva Tregoz née --- ([1280/81]-16 Jul 1325).  Robert & his wife had six children ...
  • 2.         THOMAS de Ufford (-killed in battle Bannockburn 24 Jun 1314, bur Langley Abbey, Norfolk).  m (before 2 Dec 1308) as her second husband, EVA de Clavering, widow of THOMAS Audley, daughter of JOHN de Clavering Lord Clavering & his wife Hawise de Tibetot (-30 Sep 1369, bur Langley Abbey, Norfolk).  ...

------

view all

Mary de Ufford's Timeline

1235
1235
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
1255
1255
Age 20
Suffolk, UK
1273
May 12, 1273
Age 38
England, United Kingdom
1273
Age 38
Ufford, Suffolk, England
1279
June 11, 1279
Age 44
Ufford, Suffolk, England
1280
August 10, 1280
Age 45
Stow, Suffolk, England
1280
Age 45
Ufford, Suffolk, England
????