Mary Sims (c.1609 - 1696) MP

‹ Back to Sims surname

Is your surname Sims?

Research the Sims family

Records for Mary Sims

139,009 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Not Mary Royce"
Birthplace: Long Sutton, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Sims

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1549

"of Long Sutton, Somerset"

--------------------

10890. Robert Royce, born 1608 in Matlock, Somersetshire, England; died September 22, 1676 in New London, CT.. He was the son of 21780. Thomas Royce and 21781. Mary Appleton. He married 10891. Mary Sims June 04, 1634 in Long Sutton Parish, Somerset, Engand. 
     10891. Mary Sims, born 1609 in Long Sutton Parish, Somerset, England/Sutton, England; died July 14, 1697 in Wellingford, New London, CT. She was the daughter of 21782. John Sims and 21783. Sarah Baker. 
     

Child of Robert Royce and Mary Sims is:

	5445	i.	 	Sarah Royce, born 1634 in Monmouth ,Somerset, England; died May 01, 1711 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut; married John Calkins 1658 in New London, New London, CT.

8525. Mrs. Robert ROYCE,4 daughter of John SIMS OR SYMES and Sarah BAKER, was born in 1609 of Long Sutton, Somerset, England, was christened on 17 Dec 1609 in South Petherton, Somerset, England, died on 14 Jul 1697 in Wallingford, New London, Connecticut, USA at age 88, and was buried from 1655 to 1669 in Wallingford, New London, Connecticut, USA. Ancestral File Number: 84SR-BW.

Mrs. married Robert ROYCE on 4 Jun 1634 in Long Sutton, Parish, Somerset, England. Robert was born on 1 Mar 1562 in Martock, Somersetshire, England, was christened on 1 Apr 1634 in Martock, Somersetshire, England, died from 1676 to 1684 in New London, New London, Connecticut, USA at age 114, and was buried from 1676 to 1684 in New London, New London, Connecticut, USA.

64. Robert Royce47, born in Wallingford, Norwich, New London, Connecticut; died 22 Sep 1690 in

Norwich, New London, Connecticut. He was the son of 128. Thomas Royce and 129. Mary Appleton. He

married 65. ????? Nov 1656 in Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut.

65. ?????, born 1609 in Of Long Sutton, Somerset, England; died 14 Jul 1697 in Wallingford, Norwich,

New London, Connecticut. She was the daughter of 130. John Sims and 131. Sarah Baker.

Child of Robert Royce and ????? is:

32 i. Jonathan Royce, born 18 Mar 1644 in Wallingford, Norwich, New London, Connecticut; died 22 Sep

1690 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut; married Deborah Caulkins Calkins Nov 1656 in Stratford,

Fairfield County, Connecticut.

view all 36

Mary Sims's Timeline

1609
December 17, 1609
South Petherton, Somerset, Eng
December 17, 1609
South Petherton, Somerset, Eng.
December 17, 1609
South Petherton, Somerset, Eng.
December 17, 1609
South Petherton, Somerset, Eng.
1609
Long Sutton, Lincolnshire, England
1615
1615
Age 6
1615
Age 6
1615
Age 6
South Petherton,Somerset,Eng.
1644
1644
Age 35
1684
October 1, 1684
Age 75
Wallingford, Connecticut