Is your surname of Strathearn?

Research the of Strathearn family

Mary of Strathearn's Geni Profile

Records for Mary of Strathearn

5,090 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary of Strathearn

Also Known As: "Maria de Strathern"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Strathearn, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Malise Strathearn, 5th Earl of Strathearn and Marjory de Muschamp
Wife of Nicholas de Graham of Dalkeith, Abercorn and Eskdale
Mother of Sir John de Graham of Dalkeith, Abercorn and Eskdale and Sybilla Mure
Half sister of Malise, 6th Earl of Strathearn

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Mary of Strathearn

notes

From Title: John P. Ravilious -soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com Repository: Name: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com 11/16/2005

13 Mary of Strathearn. died in 1322, she was 73.[1],[10]

Born bef 20 Mar 1248/9.[1] Occupation: baroness of Muschamp. younger daughter and coheir (eventual sole heir) of her mother[10] ' Nicholas de Grame and Maria his wife ' held a market in Wooler, Northumberland in 1293, together with Walter de Huntercumb [her cousin and the other coheir], 'which they claimed from time out of mind ' (QW, p. 601).[13] as widow of Nicholas Graham, held Wooler by the service of 2 knights' fees, 1311 (Sanders p. 101)[10] Wooler passed on her death to the Huntercomb heir, her cousin[10] (her husband Nicholas de Graham 'adhered to the Scots') cf. Chart. Inchaffray, lxiv[14] SP VI:195[1] SP VIII:247[1] Genealogics I00139257[8]

Links

view all

Mary of Strathearn's Timeline

1248
1248
Strathearn, Perthshire, Scotland
1278
1278
Age 30
Abercorn, Linlithgow, Scotland
1322
1322
Age 74
Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
????
????
Abercorn,,West Lothian,Scotland