Is your surname Peck?

Research the Peck family

Mary Peck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Peck (Sperry)

Also Known As: "Sarah Sperry", "Sarah Peck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, CT
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: New Haven, New Haven, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Sperry, Sr. and Denise Sperry
Wife of Benjamin Peck, Sr.
Mother of Benjamin Peck, Jr.; Mary Bronson; John Peck; Joseph Peck; Esther Bristol and 5 others
Sister of John Sperry; Richard Jr Sperry, Jr.; Esther Hotchkiss; Nathaniel Sperry; Thomas Sperry and 4 others
Half sister of Mary Beecher

Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:

About Mary Peck

Mary Sperry Peck Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Learn about sponsoring this memorial... Birth: Mar. 14, 1650 New Haven New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: unknown New Haven New Haven County Connecticut, USA

The daugher of my ancestors, RICHARD & DENNES SPERRY, he married Benjamin Peck on March 29, 1670 in New Haven.

Mary Peck joined the New Haven First Church in August of 1687. The will of Richard Sperry dated April 8, 1693 in New Haven, "...now I give unto ye sd Benjamin Peck & Mary his wife and their heirs two acres of meadow bounded upon my son, Richards & my son Nath'lls Meadow South".

The exact date of her death is unknown, but it was after the death of her husband in 1730.


Family links:

Parents:
 Richard Sperry (1606 - 1698)
 Dennis Sperry (1624 - 1707)

Spouse:
 Benjamin Peck (1647 - 1730)

Children:
 Benjamin Peck (1672 - 1722)*
 Ebenezer Peck (1684 - 1768)*
  • Point here for explanation

Burial: Center Church on the Green Churchyard New Haven New Haven County Connecticut, USA Plot: No known tombstone

view all 16

Mary Peck's Timeline

1650
March 14, 1650
New Haven, New Haven, CT
1670
January 4, 1670
Age 19
Woodbridge, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
March 29, 1670
Age 20
New Haven Vital Records
1672
September 23, 1672
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven County, CT
1674
1674
Age 23
1676
1676
Age 25
1679
1679
Age 28
New Haven, Connecticut
1684
January 5, 1684
Age 33
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1686
September 12, 1686
Age 36
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1687
August 26, 1687
Age 37
New Haven, New Haven County, Dominion of New England (Present Connecticut)