Maryetta Gee (Rowe) (1831 - 1866) MP

‹ Back to Gee surname

View Maryetta Gee (Rowe)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Maryetta Gee (Rowe)
  • Request to view Maryetta Gee (Rowe)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Maryette", "Gates"
Birthplace: Utica, Oneida, New York, United States
Death: Died in Tooele, Tooele, Utah Territory, United States
Cause of death: Complications of childbirth
Managed by: Danen Lott
Last Updated:
view all 29

Immediate Family

About Maryetta Gee (Rowe)

Born on 3 October 1831, Maryetta Rowe was the second of four children born to Steven G. Rowe and Ruth Elizabeth Collins in Ithaca, Tompkins, New York. Her family moved to Iowa where her father died. They then moved to Nauvoo, Illinois where she married Hiram Gates (1802 - 1850) and came as a pioneer to the Salt Lake Valley with the Brigham Young Company in 1848. She later married Lysander Gee by whom she had nine children. Maryetta Rowe Gee died from complications of childbirth at the age of 35 in Tooele, Utah Territory.

Marriages and Children

  1. Hiram Gates (1802 - 1850), married c. 1847
    1. Francis Gates (born c.1848)
    2. Elizabeth Gates (born c.1849)
  2. Lysander Gee (1818 - 1894), married 10 February 1850 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory
    1. Erasmus Gee (born 1851)
    2. Erastus Rowe Gee (1852 - 1937)
    3. Augustus or "Agustus" Gee (1854 - 1932)
    4. Mary Gee (born 1857)
    5. John R. Gee (1859 - 1948)
    6. Stephen Rowe Gee (1861 - 1915)
    7. Caroline Rowe Gee (1863 - 1934)
    8. Emma Telford Gee (1865 - 1939)
    9. Robert Hale Gee (1866 - 1890)

Biographical Sketch

Hiram Gates left for the gold fields of California in December of 1849. Shortly after Hyrum left, a warrant was issued for his arrest for the kidnapping of Emily Rockwell, the daughter of Orrin Porter Rockwell. He left his wife Maryetta and her two children in Salt Lake. He also left his second wife Sarah Maria Sayles Gates and her children in Salt Lake.

Lysander Gee married Maryette Rowe Gates on 10 February 1850. She was 21 years old at the time and had two children (Francis, age two, and Elizabeth, age one). Lysander was sealed to Maryette on 18 July 1850. This was before the endowment house was built. They were sealed in Lysander’s house in Salt Lake City by Brigham Young.

Their first three children were born while they were living in Salt Lake City. Six more were born after she and Lysander moved to Tooele. During the time of the Utah war they moved south to Goshen, but returned when things calmed down.

After the birth of her last child she developed complications and died the following day at the age of 35. She was buried in the Tooele Cemetery.

Discussion: Date of the Family's Move to Tooele

There is some confusion over the date of the move to Tooele, Tooele, Utah:

  • Maryette's fourth child with Lysander, Mary Gee, was born 31 May 1857 in Tooele
  • Helen Gee Woods places the date of moving to Tooele at 1849
  • Augustus Gee, the son of Maryette Rowe, was born in Salt Lake on 27 September, 1854, but Audeca Gee the daughter of Theresa Bowley was born in Tooele 18 October 1851.
  • A death notice from an unnamed newspaper [presumably Salt Lake City] reads: "Word was received in the city of the death of Lysander Gee at his home in Tooele. The deceased came to this Territory in 1849, was a lawyer by profession, and was one of the most respected citizens of Tooele, where he resided since 1855..."
  • Erastus Rowe Gee put the date at 1855.
  • In an obituary notice printed in the Salt Lake Herald 11 May 1902, citing the death of Theresa Gee, the date of removal to Tooele was 1852
  • The "Biographical Record" places the date of removal to Tooele in 1855.
  • Lysander Gee was not listed in the records of the 6th ward In Salt Lake City in 1855 or 1856. These reports were usually compiled and sent to the church headquarters at the end of the year.

Discussion: Maryette's Youngest, Robert Gee

Maryette died from complications of childbirth on 20 December 1866, the day after giving birth to Robert Hale Gee. Family history claims that the baby was given to a couple by the name of Hale who had recently lost a child. Later, when he went to the temple to receive his endowments, they asked him his name and he said Robert Gee Hale. He was told that he would have to go through the temple with the name of Robert Gee rather than Hale. He went by the name of Robert Hale Gee thereafter. Lysander Gee outlived his son by four years; his personal papers state that he had the endowment and sealing work done for Robert after his death in the Logan Temple.

Sources

view all 18

Maryetta Rowe Gates Gee's Timeline

1831
October 3, 1831
Utica, Oneida, New York, United States
1847
January 15, 1847
Age 15
Council Bluffs, IA, USA
1847
Age 15
1850
February 10, 1850
Age 18
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
1852
October 31, 1852
Age 21
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
1854
September 24, 1854
Age 22
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
1857
March 3, 1857
Age 25
Tooele, Tooele, Utah, United States
June 2, 1857
Age 25
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
1859
April 11, 1859
Age 27
Tooele, Tooele, Utah, United States