Is your surname Abramsky?

Research the Abramsky family

Mashke Abramsky's Geni Profile

Records for Mashke Abramsky

2,541 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mashke Abramsky (Bryman)

Nicknames: "Masha", "Mashka"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Łomazy, Poland
Cause of death: died in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mordechai Lejzor Bryman and Rochla Leja Bryman
Wife of Nissan Abramsky
Mother of Samuel Abramsky; Joseph Aviram; Chiene Rivke Abramsky and <private> Abramsky
Sister of Masha Winograd

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mashke Abramsky (Bryman)

Masha Abramsky

The following is from the Yad ve-Shem testimony given by her son Mordechai Abramsky in 1990 and attached (see the Hebrew). Born Lida, Belorussia in 1887. Maiden name: Winograd. Father was Rabbi Shmuel Shmelke. Mother was Rochel Leah.

Her husband was Nissan Abramsky from Przersol, Poland son of Avram (Arie) and Rivka. She was adopted by "cousins" of the Winograds, Mordechai Leyzor Bryman (Briman) and Rochel Leah Frankel from Przerosl, Poland. Circumstances of her adoption are unknown to me (Hatte Blejer, her gg niece). It's interesting that the name given for her mother is Rochel Leah and that could be Rochel Leah Frankel, supposedly her adopted mother.

Masha was also known as Mashke. She perished in the Holocaust in 1942 in Lomazy Forest, Poland. She worked with her husband as a merchant in Przerosl.

Children:

  1. Shmuel (after his grandfather Shmuel Winograd?)
  2. Joseph (after Joseph Frankel?)
  3. Mordechai (after Mordechai Margolis?)
  4. Chiene Rivka (after her grandmother Rivka Abramsky?)

Sheyna, Mordechai, and Joseph were common Margolis or Frankel given names also. Joseph (Yosel) Frankel was Masha Abramsky's adopted grandfather. She had various cousins and aunts named Sheyna. Mordechai was the name of her adopted great grandfather (Mordechai Margolis).

------

  • Mashke Bryman Abramsky also see profile of Masha Winograd was the adopted daughter of Rochla Leja Bryman and Mordechai Leyzar Bryman. Neil Rosenstein says in The Margolis Family (1984) that Mashke WHO WAS ADOPTED was likely a Winograd/Horowitz. Specifically:

"Their adopted daughter, Mashke, was probably a niece to Rachel Leah...Mashke (or Maasha) was the daughter of Samuel Shmelke Winograd of Lida. The family were direct descendents of the levite Horowitz family, their branch tracing back to the famed Chasidic Rabbi, Shmelke of Nikolsburg (1726 - 1778)."

  • Here is how Mashke would be related to Rochla Leja Frankel Abramsky:
  1. Rochla Leja's mother Chava Frankel
  2. Chava Margolis Frankel's father Judah Leib Margolis
  3. Judah Leib's father Mordechai Margolis
  4. Mordechai's father Samuel Margolis
  5. Samuel's mother UNK Schick Margolis
  6. Mrs Margolis' mother Nissel Schick שיק
  7. Nissel Schick Margolis' father Moshe Halevi Segal
  8. Moshe Segal's mother Chana Katzenellenbogen Segal
  9. Chana's brother Ephraim Zalman Katzenelenbogen
  10. Ephraim's second wife Princess Matil
  11. Princess Matil mother of Rabbi Tzvi Hersh Horowitz of Chortikov
  12. Tzvi Hersh's son Shmuel "Shmelka" Halevi Horowitz of Nikolsburg
  13. Shmuel's son Jacob Horowitz
  14. Jacob's son Isaac Horowitz

Mashke Bryman Abramsky was the adopted daughter of Rochla Leja Margolis Bryman and Mordechai Leyzar Bryman. Rochla Leah was the daughter of Chava Margolis and Joseph (Josiel) Frankel. Neil Rosenstein says in The Margolis Family (1984) that Mashke WHO WAS ADOPTED was likely a Winograd/Horowitz. Specifically: "Their adopted daughter, Mashke, was probably a niece to Rachel Leah...Mashke (or Maasha) was the daughter of Samuel Shmelke Winograd of Lida. The family were direct descendents of the levite Horowitz family, their branch tracing back to the famed Chasidic Rabbi, Rabbi Shmuel Shmelke of Nikolsburg (1726 - 1778)."

view all

Mashke Abramsky's Timeline

1875
1875
1913
1913
Age 38
1917
1917
Age 42
Przerośl, suwalski, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1920
1920
Age 45
Przerośl, Podlachia, Poland
1942
1942
Age 67
Łomazy, Poland
????