Mason Lock Weems I

Is your surname Weems I?

Research the Weems I family

Mason Lock Weems I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mason Lock Weems I

Also Known As: "Parson Weems"
Birthplace: Anne Arundel, MD, USA
Death: Died in Beaufort, SC, USA
Place of Burial: Woodbridge, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of David Hamilton Weems and Esther Weems
Husband of Frances Weems
Father of Frances Ewell Weems 1796; Susan Ann Weems; Jesse Ewell Weems; Francis Marion Weems; Marion Weems and 4 others
Brother of Esther Weems; Susannah Morton; Willimina Weems 1743; Anne Weems and Richard Weems
Half brother of Colonel John Weems; James Weems; Lock Weems; Williamina Weems; William Lock Weems and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mason Lock Weems I

Mason Locke Weems, better known as Parson Weems

George Washington's first biographer, he is best known as the source of some of the apocryphal stories about George Washington. The famous tale of the cherry tree ("I cannot tell a lie, I did it with my little hatchet") is included in The Life of Washington (1800), Weems' most famous work. This nineteenth-century bestseller depicted Washington's virtues and provided an entertaining and morally instructive tale for the youth of the young nation.

Parson Weems was the owner of Bel Air Estate in Woobridge, Virginia, built around 1740. George and Martha Washington actually slept here during their honeymoon on their way to Mount Vernon, and Thomas Jefferson was once a guest, too. The house is on the National Register of Historic Places.


view all 13

Mason Lock Weems I's Timeline

October 1, 1759
Anne Arundel, MD, USA
May 1, 1796
Age 36
Prince William, VA, USA
July 7, 1798
Age 38
Prince William, VA, USA
June 2, 1799
Age 39
Prince William, VA, USA
January 7, 1801
Age 41
Prince William, VA, USA
May 7, 1804
Age 44
Prince William, VA, USA
July 10, 1806
Age 46
Prince William, VA, USA
December 12, 1808
Age 49
Prince William, VA, USA
December 10, 1809
Age 50
Prince William, VA, USA
March 23, 1825
Age 65
Beaufort, SC, USA