Osamequin Yellow Feather Pokanoket (Massasoit) (c.1580 - c.1661) MP

‹ Back to Pokanoket surname

Is your surname Pokanoket?

Research the Pokanoket family

Massasoit, Sachem of the Wampanoag Nation's Geni Profile

Records for Osamequin Pokanoket

55,604 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Assamequin; Yellow Feather", "Massasoit"
Place of Burial: MA, USA
Birthplace: Sowans, Mount hope, Rhode Island, USA
Death: Died in Mount Hope, Bristol, Rhode Island
Occupation: Massasoit of Pokanoket / Wampanoag, Cheif, Pilgrims landed in Plymouth 1620 Massaoit Territory. Chief Massoit
Managed by: FnDuck☺
Last Updated:

About Osamequin Yellow Feather Pokanoket (Massasoit)

Massasoit* (1581-1661), was the Leader of the Pokanoket ,"Peope of the first light " and Chief of the Wampanoag Nation. He was commonly known as Massasoit but he was called by many other names, including: Woosamequin, Asuhmequin, Oosamequen, Osamekin, Owsamequin, Owsamequine, and Ussamequen. He is credited with saving Plymouth Colony from almost certain starvation and failure during the earliest years of the colony's establishment. He made personal ties with the colonial leaders John Carver, Stephen Hopkins, Edward Winslow, William Bradford, and Myles Standish and negotiated a peace treaty on March 22, 1621. this alliance ensured that the Wampanoag remained neutral during the Pequot War in 1636.

Massasoit had five children: "Moanam", or Wamsutta, also known as "Alexander", who was born around 1621 shortly after the pilgrims arrived in the Mayflower; Pometacomet, Metacomet, or Metacom, also known as "Philip"; a third son, Sonkanuchoo; and two daughters, one named Amie and one whose name the English failed to record. Massasoit Ousamequin's eldest son, Wamsutta (Alexander), became the Chief of the Wampanoag on the death of his father and Metacomet also known as "King Phillip" succeeded him in 1662.

  • The term Massasoit actually means Great Leader.

-------------------- Wampanoag Indian Chief.

view all

Massasoit, Sachem of the Wampanoag Nation's Timeline

1580
1580
Mount hope, Rhode Island, USA
1620
1620
Age 40
1623
1623
Age 43
Pokanoket, Bristol, RI, USA
1627
1627
Age 47
Mount Hope, Bristol, Rhode Island
1639
1639
Age 59
Mount Hope, Bristol, Rhode Island
1642
1642
Age 62
Pokanoket
1661
1661
Age 81
Mount Hope, Bristol, Rhode Island