Matfrède III, Graf von Eifelgau

Is your surname von Eifelgau?

Research the von Eifelgau family

Matfrède III, Graf von Eifelgau's Geni Profile

Records for Matfrède [III von Eifelgau]

787 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Matfrède [III] von Eifelgau, Graf von Eifelgau

Also Known As: "Matfrid I", "Graf von Wied", "Manfredo VII conte di Lodi e Milano", "Conte del Sacro Palazzo d'Italia - Count of the 'Sacred Place' in Italy. (c.850-d.886)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died in Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Mattfried II, Graf von Eifelgau and Adelheid d´Orléans-Eifelgua
Husband of Lady T (NN) Orleans-Eifelgau
Father of Eberhard, Graf von Wied and Matfrède IV (Manfred VIII) von Eifelgau, di Lodi e Milano
Brother of Lady X (NN) d´Orléans-Eifelgua
Half brother of Alpais von Eifelgau de Frioul; Matfrède III, comte de Metz and Count Gerhard of Metz

Occupation: Graf von Eifelgau
Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Matfrède III, Graf von Eifelgau

THE MANFREDINGI

Matfrid III, Graf von Eifelgau, (Matfrid I, von Wied / Widen / Wieden and Manfredo VII conte di Lodi e Milano, Conte del Sacro Palazzo d'Italia - Count of the 'Sacred Place' in Italy. [c.850-d.886] ) - Son of - Matfrid II, (Manfred VI) Graf von Eifelgau-Orleans

Manfredo VII conte di Lodi e Milano AKA: Manfredo, Marquis di Lombardia; AKA: Matfried I, Graf von Wied (AKA: Matfrède III, Graf von Eifelgau). Born about 85O in Italy, is presumed to have been at least 15 years of age by the time his son Manfredo was born. Married before 866. He died in 886 in Italy, rather he was beheaded in the year 886 by Lambert.

It took a while and many hours of frustration, prayer and persistence. Many times you want to throw your hands up in the air and just quit but that is when 'Passion' takes over. Genealogy, is mainly a jigsaw puzzle to be solved by logical and deductive reasoning.

After spending the past two weeks cross referencing every suggested, possible and/or logical relation, sifting historical data and crunching all the numbers... It finally became apparent, Mattfrid II, Graf von Eifelgau-Orleans was the only logical person to be the father of Mattfrid I, von Wied (Same person as Matfrid III, Graf von Eifelgau).

Matfried III, von Wied (Engersgau, 1093-1123), had, yet another road block, in this line. He (Matfrid III) had, from multiple sources, three fathers to chose from: [A] Ruckerus von Wied; [B] Wigger II von Engersgau; [C] Richwin IV, Graf von Wied.

Having dealt with 'Ruckerus' and deduced that, while he could be father, it was more likely, Richwin IV, Graf von Wied, was his father. Then in the 'Medieval Germany: An Encyclopedia' (ref. 2b), it made the claim Mattfried III ( von Wied, also Engersgau ) was the son of Wigger II von Engersgau- to justify the 'Engersgau' surname. It also, 'suggested' (Pg. 824) that 'He' (Mattfried III) was related to the Matfrid's (d'Orleans) but through a matrilineal line.

This is ruled out, with all the evidence compiled, that it's not only likely but logical that Mattfried III (von Wied-Engersgau) was related to the Matfrid's (d'Orleans) but instead through the patrilineal line.

Matfrid I, von Wied and Matfrid III von Eifelgau (d'Orleans) dates are very similar.

Wikapedia states: "The third Matfrid, presumed son of the second, was active in the period 867 to 878" (ref. 1b)

In the, 'Medieval Germany: An Encyclopedia', it states: "Matfrid III, the son of Matfrid II, flourished 867-878 as a count in Lotharingia and also in Eifelgau. He appears to have property in the part of Lothar II's realm that went to Charles the Bald in 870, probably in the Waberngau and in the Verduner Gau. In 877, with other magnates he was appointed at Queirzy as counselor to Charle's son, as often as he should be in the Meuse region. Matfrid III followed his father as lay abbot St. Vaast, and died about 883." (ref. 2b)

Matfrid I, von Wied is cited to have been born between 850-860 and that he died around 886 that is only a three year difference between both Matfrid's date of death. Neither Matrfrid (in question) has a specific or set date for their death. Due to the lack of information and/or evidence, there's really not a good reason, to believe they are or were different people.

(Well, unless your a descendant of the Hapsburg's :P)
 
Reference 'Alternative Genealogy' Below

Matfrid I, Matfrid II d'Orleans and Matfrid von Eifelgau (Wied) Descendant Chart

1) Famille et pouvoir dans le monde franc (VIIe-Xe siecle): Essai d'anthropologie sociale (Histoire ancienne et medievale) (French Edition)

By Regine Le Jan

LINK:

http://books.google.com/books?id=v8vwhSwhWogC&pg=PA444&lpg=PA444&dq=Matfrid+von+Eifel&source=bl&ots=SZxCf1Hm7s&sig=1BxDxTiZOL2vngYLkw_1qTlkDmw&hl=en&sa=X&ei=q3-pUaD2HIrlyAGQ64HABw&ved=0CFwQ6AEwBjgU#v=onepage&q=Matfrid%20von%20Eifel&f=false

2) Matfrid Wikapedia (Reference Matfrid III (d'Orleans) b. - + 883)

LINK:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matfriede

Reference Sources

1aa) "Pedigree Resource File", database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/93TM-711 : accessed 2013-05-27), entry for Mattfried I von Wied.

General Reference Sources

1a) Regenten-Tabellen

By Max Wilberg

LINK:

http://books.google.com/books?id=WpdDAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA70&lpg=PA70&dq=Matfried+von+wied&source=bl&ots=4HhO--GPl5&sig=5fVCMI8q5lGE4kpRc1gCPxFUY_A&hl=en&sa=X&ei=g9SvUZGiLqGDywHBxIDQBA&ved=0CDUQ6AEwATgK#v=onepage&q=Matfried%20von%20wied&f=false

2a) Geschichte der gräflichen und fürstlichen Häuser Isenburg, Runkel, Wied ...

By Johann Stephan Reck

LINK:

http://books.google.com/books?id=83BQAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA38&lpg=PA38&dq=Matfried+von+wied&source=bl&ots=696-XPsChI&sig=RRcozelQJIiU7_qKU23BE-0au5o&hl=en&sa=X&ei=g9SvUZGiLqGDywHBxIDQBA&ved=0CDoQ6AEwAjgK#v=onepage&q=Matfried%20von%20wied&f=false

3a) Die Grafen von Are, Hochstaden, Nurburg und Neuenare: ein Beitrag zur ...

By Anton Joseph Weidenbach

LINK:

http://books.google.com/books?id=s5dAAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA158&lpg=PA158&dq=Matfried+von+wied&source=bl&ots=WIDRdimeYp&sig=h-PUHVmpkkXy0JTqVr_Vucx9TSI&hl=en&sa=X&ei=g9SvUZGiLqGDywHBxIDQBA&ved=0CGQQ6AEwCTgK#v=onepage&q=Matfried%20von%20wied&f=false

4a) Urkundenbuch zur Geschichte der, jetzt die Preussischen ..., Volume 2

By Heinrich Beyer

LINK:

http://books.google.com/books?id=pe0AAAAAcAAJ&pg=PR70&lpg=PR70&dq=Matfried+von+wied&source=bl&ots=kTwNOcLj7f&sig=3DIsXFkHReyRFR3ohZYchPXf7s0&hl=en&sa=X&ei=KtivUZP4DqaBywGUooGwBQ&ved=0CFAQ6AEwBTgU#v=onepage&q=Matfried%20von%20wied&f=false

5a) Unknown author, Europaische Stammtafeln by Isenburg, chart 116a, Vol. 4.

LINK:

http://habitant.org/tools/esnotes.htm

Alternative Genealogy

( Mattfried I, Graf von Wied - Son of - Mattfried II, Comte d'Orleans - Son of - Mattfried I, Comte d'Orleans )

1b) "Pedigree Resource File", database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/3M72-DQH : accessed 2013-05-28), entry for Mattfried I /VonWied/.

2b) Medieval Germany: An Encyclopedia

edited by John M. Jeep

LINK:

http://books.google.com/books?id=0Sdo1gNF4D8C&pg=PA1497&lpg=PA1497&dq=matfrid+III.+of+orleans&source=bl&ots=XlPqjnOKLf&sig=cfpqg_YVxnqBaFUvTGj-UpQo66A&hl=en&sa=X&ei=V3uqUej6C9DoiwKGs4DYBQ&ved=0CFoQ6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=matfrid%20III.%20of%20orleans&f=false

3b) Genealogy Online / Stamboom Kyle Wilempse : Wigger Ii von Engersgouw

LINK:

http://www.genealogieonline.nl/de/stamboom-kyle-willemse/I15810.php

Supplemental Resources


1) http://records.ancestry.com/Eberhard_Count_Von_Wied_records.ashx?pid=18301402

2) http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I76878&tree=00

3) http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I120681&tree=00

4) http://www.dr-bernhard-peter.de/Heraldik/seiten/wied.htm