Is your surname See?

Research the See family

Mathew See's Geni Profile

Records for Mathew See

7,653,266 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mathew See

Nicknames: "(O'See)", "seay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in King William, King William County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas O'See(O'Shea)
Husband of nn See
Father of Isaac Seay; James Mathew Seay; Matthew Seay and Thomas Seay

Managed by: Joseph Eddie Seay
Last Updated:

About Mathew See

Founder of the Irish branch of the Seay family in America. This branch of the Seay family originates from the O'Shea family of Ireland. The O'Shea family of Ireland originates from the Gaelic O'Seaghdha Clan of County Kerry of ancient times. Once in America the spelling changed from See to Seay and the Catholic faith was left behind as well replaced by the Baptist church in most cases. Mathew See(O'See) was born circa.1660 in Ireland. Living in Old Rappahanock Co. Va. by 1685. Later living in King William Co. Va. where his sons were born. Married the daughter of Capt. Isaac Hill who had land next to his.Dead by 1735.

view all

Mathew See's Timeline

1660
1660
Ireland
1690
1690
Age 30
King William, King William County, Virginia, United States
1690
Age 30
King William, King William County, Virginia, United States
1698
1698
Age 38
King William, Virginia
1700
1700
Age 40
King William, Virginia
1735
1735
Age 75
King William, King William County, Virginia, United States
????