Matthew Stanley (1629 - 1686) MP

public profile

31

Matches

0 0 31
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, burial place, personal photo, additional photo(s), middle name, residence, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Matthew Stanley's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Matthew Stanley
  • Request to view Matthew Stanley's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Matthew Standly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Topsfield, Essex, MA
Managed by: John Light Jr.
Last Updated:

About Matthew Stanley

MATTHEW STANLEY.

He was of Lynn, Mass., in 1646, where it is recorded of him, in Mass. Hist. Coll., as follows: "Matthew Stanley was fined œ5, with 2s. 6d cost, for winning the affections of John Tarbox his daughter without her parents' consent. The latter were allowed 6s for their attendance in court for 3 days." Samuel Stanley, a son of Matthew, born in 1656, was of Topsfield, Mass. He had eight children, of whom six sons went to Attleborough and settled near the Falls. One son, Benjamin, removed to Haverhill. From these have descended a large number of families residing in Eastern Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut, and in later generations in New Hampshire and Maine, especially in the latter.

RESIDENCE: 1635 Lynn, MA; removed Topsfield, MA 1644;Ipswich, MA 1647

Links

Sources

  • "Directory of Ancestral Heads of New Eng Families" by Holmes
  • "History of Winthrop" from Town Office, ME pg 597
  • Essex Antiquarian for 1902 pp 24 & 161
  • "New Eng Marriages Prior ot 1700" by Torrey pg 701

Notes:

  • the origins of Matthew, there are several ideas that Matthew is related to the Hartford Stanleys (which seems unlikely). Possibly he was indentured (hired out) at about 16 which was fitting for the times that Matthew of Topsfield & George of Beverly are related to Christopher of Boston who d. in 1646. In Daggett's account of Attleaboro, MA, a Matthew Stanley of Martha's Vineyard who later settled at Topsfield is mentioned. The Saugus iron Works was staffed by persons from Middlesex. An Edmund Chapman settled at Marblehead, MA in the 1640's. An Edmund Chapman and his servant Matthew Stanley of Middlesex, England were pardoned by Charles.
view all 13

Mathew Stanley of Topsfield's Timeline

1629
1629
England
1652
1652
Age 23
Topsfield, Essex, MA
1656
1656
Age 27
Topsfield, Essex, MA
1659
February 17, 1659
Age 30
Topsfield, MA, USA
June 21, 1659
Age 30
Topsfield, Essex, MA
1663
April 2, 1663
Age 34
Topsfield, MA, USA
1664
February 14, 1664
Age 35
Topsfield, Essex, MA
1666
March 2, 1666
Age 37
Topsfield, Essex, MA
1668
November 9, 1668
Age 39
Topsfield, Essex, MA
1671
December 14, 1671
Age 42
Topsfield, Essex, MA, USA