Mathias Pedersen Bagstad

Is your surname Bagstad?

Research the Bagstad family

Mathias Pedersen Bagstad's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mathias Pedersen Bagstad

Also Known As: "Matias"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Øyer, Oppland, Norway
Death: Died in Minnesota, USA
Place of Burial: Vangen Church Cemetery, Mission Hill, Yankton County, South Dakota, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Peder Jonsen Bagstad and Maren Iversdatter Bagstad
Husband of Clara Zenobia Bagstad
Father of Peter A. Bagstad; Maria C. Fenenga; Johanne Bagstad; Karl G. Bagstad; Anna E. Bagstad and 2 others
Brother of Agnete Pedersdatter Hopkins; Johannes (John) Pedersen Bagstad; Iver Pedersen Bagstad; Kristian Pedersen Bagstad; Christiane Pedersdatter Bagstad and 3 others

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Mathias Pedersen Bagstad

http://vesterheim.org/CivilWar/db/b/bag/000766.html

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=bagstad&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GSsr=41&GRid=50472211&df=all&

Wisconsin 16th Inf Co H. Born “Mathias Pedersen Bakstad” on 28 Mar 1846 at Øyer, Oppland, Norway, son of Peder Jonsen Bakstad and Maren Iversdatter Ekern. He came to America with his parents and five siblings on “Flora”, which sailed from Christiania on 15 Jun 1849 and arrived in New York on 23 Aug 1849. They came to Hamburg Township, Vernon County, Wisconsin. Civil War: Age 17. Entered service in 1863 at Coon Valley, Wisconsin. Private. Discharged 1865 at Madison, Wisconsin. Post war: Married Clara Zenobia Lee (182-1918) Eight children. They lived in Yankton, South Dakota. Died of kidney trouble at age 61 on 4 Nov 1907 at Rochester, Minnesota. Buried in Vangen Lutheran Cemetery, Mission Hill, Yankton County, South Dakota. Lot 1, block 35, grave 3. Sources: (SDSHS WPA Veterans Cemetery Records, Yankton County) (Naeseth-Hedberg ’49-3020) “Bakstad, Mathias”Burial: Vangen Cemetery, Mission Hill, Yankton, South Dakota.

1880 census Mathias Bagstad (34 yrs) & Clara Bagstad (37 yrs) living at Township 94, Yankton, Dakota Territory, with family.

view all 11

Mathias Pedersen Bagstad's Timeline

1846
March 28, 1846
Øyer, Oppland, Norway
1867
1867
Age 20
WI, USA
1868
December 1868
Age 22
SD, USA
1871
1871
Age 24
1873
1873
Age 26
1876
1876
Age 29
SD, USA
1878
1878
Age 31
South Dakota, USA
1882
1882
Age 35
1927
November 9, 1927
Age 81
Minnesota, USA
????