Mathieu Isaac Agee

Is your surname Agee?

Research the Agee family

Mathieu Isaac Agee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mathieu Isaac Agee (Age)

Also Known As: "Matthew Isaac", "Mathieu"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantes, Pays de la Loire, France
Death: Died in Manakintowne, Goochland, Virginia Colony
Place of Burial: Manakin, Goochland, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Antoine Francois Agee and Judith Regnault Ann Agee
Husband of Ann Agee
Father of Anthony Mathew Agee; Isaac Agee; James James Agee, Sr. and Judith Agee (No Children)
Brother of Mary Elizabeth Faure; Frances Jane Agee; Jacob Agee; Judith Chastain Benin; John Matthew Agee and 1 other

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Mathieu Isaac Agee

Mathew Agee was one of the early Huguenot Settlers. He was the son of Anthony Age' of France and Judith Chastaine (daughter of John Frances Chastaine and Jane Renault) all of France. Mathew was born in France before 1865. He married Ann Goodwin (Gandovin, Garrott), daughter of Isaac and Ann Gandovin. He arrived in Manakin, Virginia in the 1690's with his wife; they are listed among the French Refugees found in the "Papers Relating to the History of the Church in Virginia", 1650-1776. He settled in Manakin and was listed as a vestryman in King Williams's Parish. There is a plaque commemerating the early Huguenot settlers in the rebuilt church in Manakin and Mathew's name is included. Mathew is also Found on the tithes' tables in the vestry book for parish.

Mathew had three sons and one daughter. There is a land patent to him in the land grant book 29 in Henrico Conty, Virginia between 1749-1751, also a deed of 400 acres to his beloved son James in 1761. The date of his death was some time after this. At this time I have not verified time of death.

---

Some list him as John Matthieu. Others as Mattieu Isaac.

--------------------

Resolve

Death Date 1762 1735 1719

Death Location Buckingham, Virginia, United States Manakin,Goochland,Virginia,USA -------------------- The family was of noble birth, but because of its espousal of the Huguenot faith, was forced to, or voluntarily gave up its claim to nobility. Mathieu left France in 1688, went to Holland, and with some two thousand Huguenots, joined the ranks of William of Orange and accompanied his troop to England, where William dethroned the then Catholic King James. Mathieu emigrated to Virginia in 1690 and became the forebear of the Agee family in America. He received land frants west of Richmond.

Mathieu sons James and Anthony each had 12 children, designated as teh "24". From these children have descended nearly all of that name (Agee) in America. -------------------- Mathieu Agee was the first of the Agee family to come to America. A Huguenot, he left France in 1688, went to Holland and with some two thousand Huguenots joined the ranks of William of Orange and accompanied his troop to England where William deposed the catholic King James and assumed the crown. In recognition of the aid rendered to his cause, William offered passage to the new world. A large number of these French refugees Including Mathieu took advantage of this offer. Mathieu Agee arrived in Virginia in 1690, received land grants west of Richmond and built a plantation about seven miles where the Huguenots founded the town of Manikin, Va.

The Agee name is an Americanized version of the French surname des Ages

view all

Mathieu Isaac Agee's Timeline

1670
1670
Nantes, Pays de la Loire, France
1714
1714
Age 44
Manakin-Sabot, Goochland, Virginia, United States
1719
1719
Age 49
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia Colony
1723
1723
Age 53
Manakin, Goochland now Powhatten County, Virginia
1725
1725
Age 55
Manikintowne, Virginia Colony
1729
1729
Age 59
Manakin, Goochland now Powhatten County, Virginia
1761
1761
Age 91
Manakintowne, Goochland, Virginia Colony
????
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia, USA