Mathieu Lafayette

Is your surname Lafayette?

Research the Lafayette family

Mathieu Lafayette's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mathieu Lafayette (Faille ou Faye)

Also Known As: "Mathew Faye dit La Fayette"
Birthplace: Haute-Loire, Auvergne, France
Death: Died in La Prairie, QC, Canada
Cause of death: Killed by Iriquois
Place of Burial: La Nativité-de-la-Prairie-de-la-Madeleine, Laprairie, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Claude Faille / Faye and Marie Sulier
Husband of Marguerite-Françoise Moreau
Father of Anne Marie Faille-Faye; Marguerite Faye; Marie-Angélique Faye; Marie-Jeanne Lafaillette dite Lafayette; Andre Faille and 6 others
Brother of Mr. Faille

Occupation: soldier in the company of the regiment of Carignan Lavarenne
Managed by: Nathalie Boulerice
Last Updated:

About Mathieu Lafayette

Arrived in Canada 08/17/1665, soldier in the company of the regiment of Carignan Lavarenne

1695 Deaths - Father and Son Andre, Killed by Iriquois. La Nativitie de la B-V-M, La Prairie, Quebec

The pleas of the colonists of New France for assistance in their struggle with the Iroquois were answered in 1665 with the arrival of the first French regular troops in Canada, the Carignan-Salières Regiment. Between June and September 1665, some 1200 soldiers and their officers arrived in Quebec, under the leadership of Lt. General Alexander de Prouville, Sieur de Tracy.

The series of forts established by the Regiment along the Richelieu River, along with the success of its second campaign into the land of the Mohawk Indians, led to a long period of peace for the colony, which permitted it to prosper. However, King Louis XIV's plan included the permanent settlement of many of the soldiers and officers in Canada. Over 450 of these troops remained in the colony, many of whom married the newly arrived filles du roi.

   Most persons of French Canadian descent can claim one or more of these brave soldiers as ancestors. In addition to the list of soldiers and officers on the official "roll" of the Regiment, there were many others who participated in the successful campaign against the Iroquois, including many militiamen who resided in the colony but whose names were not recorded for posterity. We honor all these 17th century men who paved the way for growth and prosperity of New France.
view all 15

Mathieu Lafayette's Timeline

Haute-Loire, Auvergne, France
September 30, 1670
Age 29
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
September 22, 1672
Age 31
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
March 21, 1674
Age 33
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
March 25, 1676
Age 35
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
July 15, 1678
Age 37
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
January 4, 1683
Age 42
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
August 22, 1684
Age 43
Laprairie, Laprairie, Québec, Canada
September 11, 1686
Age 45
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
March 20, 1689
Age 48
Laprairie, Québec, Canada